|
|
|
|
1 |
Five Elizabethan Comedies London Oxford University Press 1973 0 19 250422 3 / 9780192504227 Fine Fine Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Clean hardback copy of five Elizabethan comedies: Campaspe by John Lyly, The Old Wives' Tale by George Peele, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay by Robert Greene, the Shoemaker's Holiday by Thomas Dekker andThe Merry Devil of Edmonton (anonymous). Neat previous owner name on free endpaper. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bayard et Gabriel Le Conscrit De L'an VIII Paris 1841 Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A small play first presented in Paris the 6th of May 1841. A short comedy evocative of the time. 29 pages; some foxing. Few little plays of that time remain. An interesting historical document. Some foxing; bound between marbled boards. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bernard Shaw The Complete Plays and Prefaces - Two Volumes London Odhams Press Ltd. 1938 First Thus Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Shaw issues a warning at the beginning of the first volume. This was the first time he had ever attached any condition to the perusal of his books. He does not want the reader to read this edition of his plays with a sophisticated mind. The reader must simply enjoy them. The prefaces of all of his plays are in the second volume. They are useful tools in understanding his plays and form essays on political and social problems of the time. Shaw adds: "You must make it your practice to read all my works at least twice over every year for ten years or so. That is why this edition is so substantially bound for you". With this invitation, suffice to say that these volumes are in very good condition, with embossed medallion of the author and gilt edges. Price:
40.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brian Rix my Farce from My Elbow London Secker & Warburg 1975 436415003 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The lively biography of the comedian (who was also a first-rate cricketer). Illustrated. Clean hardback except few pen marks to free endpaper and title page (just at bottom; a pen seems to have slipped; does not affect the text at all). Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cole Lesley Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley Noel Coward and His Friends London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 029777557X / 9780297775577 First Edition Fine Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A fascinating look at Noel Coward's rich life through his photographs and material from plays etc. All well presented and explained. With much unpublished material. Clean hardback. Ex libris on free endpaper. Light sheld wear to dustjacket. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Cyril Fletcher Nice One Cyril Barrie & Jenkins 1978 0214205819 / 9780214205811 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author The autobiography of a well-loved comedian, full of anecdotes. With illustrations. Signed by author on half title page. Not price clipped. Clean hardback. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Dennis Arundell the Story of Sadler's Wells - 1683-1964 London Hamish Hamilton 1965 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Saddler's Wells is the second oldest existing theatre in London. This is its history, based on anecdotes, documents, illustrations, memories, written in an entertaining manner by the author. With illustrations. Previous owner name. Some light foxing essentially on foreedge of pages not on the pages. A wonderful look back into the history of this institution. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Elaine Dundy Finch, Bloody Finch London Michael Joseph 1980 0718119045 / 9780718119041 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brilliant, funny and entertaining biography of Finch. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Eric Linklater Crisis in Heaven - an Elysian Comedy London Macmillan 1944 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall A play which was directed in 1944 by Sir John Gielgud, with settings and costumes designed by Cecil Beaton. The book includes the cast when it was first produced at the King's Theatre in Edinburgh, on February 28th, 1944. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Frank Harris Bernard Shaw London Victor Gollancz 1931 Black Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall This is the unauthorised biography of Bernard Shaw based on firsthand information. This third impression has a postcript by Bernard Shaw. The postcript is at least as interesting as the biography! A must for lovers of B. Shaw. With some foxing at the edges. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Henrik Ibsen An Enemy of the People London Heineman Educational 1969 Decorative Boards Fine 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall English adaptation by Max Faber, with an introduction by Martin Esslin. No previous owner name or other marking. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Ian Carmichael Will the Real Ian Carmichael ... London Macmillan 1979 0333254767 / 9780333254769 Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The autobiography of this wonderful actor who will always be associated with Bertie Wooster. Full of anecdotes. Clean hardback. Inscription on free endpaper. Dustjacket has some closed tears (now protected in mylar). Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
John Gielgud SIGNED - An Actor and His Time London Sidgwick & Jackson 1979 0 283 98573 9 / 9780283985737 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author First edition SIGNED by Sir John Gielgud. A fascinating autobiography of Sir John Gielgud's life, his plays and British theatre. Full of anecdotes and illustrated with many of Gielgud's personal photographs. Sir John Gielgud has signed on the title page and dated (erroneously 1975, when the book was published in 1979). No other markings or previous owner name. Price not clipped. Price:
60.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
John Gielgud stage Directions London Hodder and Stoughton 1963 0340429267 / 9780340429266 Soft Cover Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir John's memories of his own performances and productions. Illustrated. Clean paperback. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
John Mason Brown Seeing Things London Hamish Hamilton First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Brown's witting and highly readable ideas on the world of theatre which he knew so well. Small closed tear to dustjacket. No previous owner name. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Jonathan Croall Gielgud - a Theatrical Life - 1904-2000 London Methuen 2000 0 413 74560 0 / 9780413745606 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The fascinating life of the greatest classical actor of the 20th century. This is the first biography to cover his remarkable career. Very entertaining and well researched. With illustration. Price no clipped; no markings; a fine copy indeed of this rather voluminous biography. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Joyce Grenfell Darling Ma - Letters to Her Mother, 1932-1944 London Hodder and Stoughton 1988 0-340-42368-4 / 9780340423684 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall The letters cover the period of 1932 to 1944. They are edited and introduced by James Roose-Evans. The pictures illustrating the book come from Joyce Grenfell's album. Wonderful letters from a great performer of our times. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|