C. Walter-Saxena

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Rare and Scarce
Signed or Inscribed By Author
Patrick O'Brian
Bloomsbury
Everest
Military History
Mountaineering
Photography
Polar Exploration
Rare Book Review
Scott of Antarctica
Sir Edmund Hillary
Springtime in Paris
Women Explorers
Churchill

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Theatre

Theatre
Theatre

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Five Elizabethan Comedies
London Oxford University Press 1973 0 19 250422 3 / 9780192504227 Fine  Fine Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Clean hardback copy of five Elizabethan comedies: Campaspe by John Lyly, The Old Wives' Tale by George Peele, Friar Bacon and Friar Bungay by Robert Greene, the Shoemaker's Holiday by Thomas Dekker andThe Merry Devil of Edmonton (anonymous). Neat previous owner name on free endpaper.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bayard et Gabriel Le Conscrit De L'an VIII
Paris 1841 Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A small play first presented in Paris the 6th of May 1841. A short comedy evocative of the time. 29 pages; some foxing. Few little plays of that time remain. An interesting historical document. Some foxing; bound between marbled boards.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bernard Shaw The Complete Plays and Prefaces - Two Volumes
London Odhams Press Ltd. 1938 First Thus Brown Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Shaw issues a warning at the beginning of the first volume. This was the first time he had ever attached any condition to the perusal of his books. He does not want the reader to read this edition of his plays with a sophisticated mind. The reader must simply enjoy them. The prefaces of all of his plays are in the second volume. They are useful tools in understanding his plays and form essays on political and social problems of the time. Shaw adds: "You must make it your practice to read all my works at least twice over every year for ten years or so. That is why this edition is so substantially bound for you". With this invitation, suffice to say that these volumes are in very good condition, with embossed medallion of the author and gilt edges.  
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brian Rix my Farce from My Elbow
London Secker & Warburg 1975 436415003 Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The lively biography of the comedian (who was also a first-rate cricketer). Illustrated. Clean hardback except few pen marks to free endpaper and title page (just at bottom; a pen seems to have slipped; does not affect the text at all).  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bryan Forbes Ned's Girl - the Authorised Biography of Dame Edith Evans
London Elm Tree 1977 241896002 First Edition Fine  Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The remarkable biography of one of the 20th century greatest actress. Illustrated. Clean hardback. Inscription on free endpaper.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
6 Cole Lesley Graham Payn and Sheridan Morley Noel Coward and His Friends
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 029777557X / 9780297775577 First Edition Fine  Fine Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A fascinating look at Noel Coward's rich life through his photographs and material from plays etc. All well presented and explained. With much unpublished material. Clean hardback. Ex libris on free endpaper. Light sheld wear to dustjacket.  
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Cyril Fletcher Nice One Cyril
Barrie & Jenkins 1978 0214205819 / 9780214205811 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
The autobiography of a well-loved comedian, full of anecdotes. With illustrations. Signed by author on half title page. Not price clipped. Clean hardback.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Dennis Arundell the Story of Sadler's Wells - 1683-1964
London Hamish Hamilton 1965 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Saddler's Wells is the second oldest existing theatre in London. This is its history, based on anecdotes, documents, illustrations, memories, written in an entertaining manner by the author. With illustrations. Previous owner name. Some light foxing essentially on foreedge of pages not on the pages. A wonderful look back into the history of this institution.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Edward J. Dent A Theatre for Everybody - the Story of the Old Vic and Sadler's Wells
London T. V. Boardmand and Company 1945 First Edition Original Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Kay Ambrose 
A detailed, entertaining and well illustrated history of the Royal Victoria hall and Sadler's Wells. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Light spots on cover.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
10 Elaine Dundy Finch, Bloody Finch
London Michael Joseph 1980 0718119045 / 9780718119041 First Edition Fine  Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Brilliant, funny and entertaining biography of Finch. Illustrated. No previous owner name.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Eric Linklater Crisis in Heaven - an Elysian Comedy
London Macmillan 1944 First Edition Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
A play which was directed in 1944 by Sir John Gielgud, with settings and costumes designed by Cecil Beaton. The book includes the cast when it was first produced at the King's Theatre in Edinburgh, on February 28th, 1944.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Frank Harris Bernard Shaw
London Victor Gollancz 1931 Black Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
This is the unauthorised biography of Bernard Shaw based on firsthand information. This third impression has a postcript by Bernard Shaw. The postcript is at least as interesting as the biography! A must for lovers of B. Shaw. With some foxing at the edges.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
13 Henrik Ibsen An Enemy of the People
London Heineman Educational 1969 Decorative Boards Fine  12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
English adaptation by Max Faber, with an introduction by Martin Esslin. No previous owner name or other marking.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Ian Carmichael Will the Real Ian Carmichael ...
London Macmillan 1979 0333254767 / 9780333254769 Very Good  Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The autobiography of this wonderful actor who will always be associated with Bertie Wooster. Full of anecdotes. Clean hardback. Inscription on free endpaper. Dustjacket has some closed tears (now protected in mylar).  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
15 John Gielgud SIGNED - An Actor and His Time
London Sidgwick & Jackson 1979 0 283 98573 9 / 9780283985737 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
First edition SIGNED by Sir John Gielgud. A fascinating autobiography of Sir John Gielgud's life, his plays and British theatre. Full of anecdotes and illustrated with many of Gielgud's personal photographs. Sir John Gielgud has signed on the title page and dated (erroneously 1975, when the book was published in 1979). No other markings or previous owner name. Price not clipped.  
Price: 60.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 John Gielgud stage Directions
London Hodder and Stoughton 1963 0340429267 / 9780340429266 Soft Cover Very Good  Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sir John's memories of his own performances and productions. Illustrated. Clean paperback.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 John Kobler Damned in Paradise - the Life of John Barrymore
New York Atheneum - Book Club Edition 1977 Very Good  Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A richly informed and emotionally powerful biography. Illustrated. Clean hardback. Light shelf wear to dustjacket.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 John Mason Brown Seeing Things
London Hamish Hamilton First Edition Very Good  Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Brown's witting and highly readable ideas on the world of theatre which he knew so well. Small closed tear to dustjacket. No previous owner name.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jonathan Croall Gielgud - a Theatrical Life - 1904-2000
London Methuen 2000 0 413 74560 0 / 9780413745606 First Edition Hard Cover Fine  Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The fascinating life of the greatest classical actor of the 20th century. This is the first biography to cover his remarkable career. Very entertaining and well researched. With illustration. Price no clipped; no markings; a fine copy indeed of this rather voluminous biography.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Joyce Grenfell Darling Ma - Letters to Her Mother, 1932-1944
London Hodder and Stoughton 1988 0-340-42368-4 / 9780340423684 First Edition Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
The letters cover the period of 1932 to 1944. They are edited and introduced by James Roose-Evans. The pictures illustrating the book come from Joyce Grenfell's album. Wonderful letters from a great performer of our times.  
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to csaxena@btinternet.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com