C. Walter-Saxena

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category
Rare and Scarce
Signed or Inscribed By Author
Patrick O'Brian
Bloomsbury
Enid Blyton
Everest
Golf
Military History
Mountaineering
Photography
Polar Exploration
Railways
Rare Book Review
Scott of Antarctica
Sir Edmund Hillary
Springtime in Paris
Women Explorers

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Angler's Mail - Annual 1986
1987 First Edition Decorative Boards Fine  Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A favourite armchair read for all anglers. Clean hardback  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
2 Brer Rabbit's Party with Realistic Pop-Up Pictures
London Birn Brothers Litd First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good  Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean pop-up book with four pop-ups in very good condition. Neat inscription inside. Markings on first pop-up page. Sello tape on lower spine. Unusual pop-up book.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 The Ultimate Pop Quiz Book
Paragon House 1997 0752526650 Fine  Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean paperback. Contains 250 quizzes, each containing 20 questions (with answers).  
Price: 3.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
4 The Dandy Book
London D. C. Thomson & co. Ltd. 1957 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
1957 edition which shows three sets of Korky stealing fish from train. Shelf wear to edges of cover; spine present and book complete. Previous owner name neatly inserted. No colouring or markings. Illustrations in black and white and two tones. Very clean, tight copy.  
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 The Pageant of the Century
London Odhams Books Limited First Edition Green Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The period from 1900 to 1936 is illustrated with contemporary photographs. From motorcars to the aeroplane, from the telephone to the phonograph and of course all the world events are illustrated, including a remarkable collection of photographs from the First World War. Music, sports and other world events are also covered. A remarkable historical record. Clean copy, no inscription or previous owner name.  
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Copper in Chemical Plant
Copper Develpment Association 1937 Hard Cover Fine  Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Detailed and well-illustrated book on the application of copper in the chemical industry, with a review of the physical, mechanical and corrosion resisting properties of copper. Clean hardback.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Sidmouth - South Devon
Devon 1959 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
The official guide to Sidmouth, South Devon, in the "The Gem of that Fair Galaxy" series. With local advertising, map of the Sidmouth, photographs. Light wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Rare Book Review - November 2004
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on William Morris, Ambrose Bierce, Ezra Pound, fox hunting in New York, America's airmen, collecting true crime books - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 The Genius of China - an Exhibition of Archaeological Findsof the People's Republic of China
London 1974 First Edition Fine  Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Catalogue of the remarkable exhibition held in 1973-1974 at the royal Academy. Fully illustrated in black/white and colour. A clean, bright copy with no markings.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rare Book Review - October 2004
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on Quartich, Graham Greene, Victorian fiction magazines - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
11 Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual
World Distributors (Manchester) Limited First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good  Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Clean copy of this annual which has as a first story "Apache Blood". Undated. No inscription, previous owner name or marking. Top of spine damaged. Spine has been reinforced with sello tape.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
12 Rare Book Review - May 2005
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on the golden age of pulp fiction, gardening books, the missing masterpieces of Sangorski and Sutcliffe, Hans Christian Andersen, book conservation, Stanford University - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Ruisdael - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 183)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Ruisdael (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Copper Pipe-line Services in Building
London Copper Develpment Association 1944 Hard Cover Fine  Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A practical handbook with plenty of illustrations. Clean hardback.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 The Behaviour of Copper on Exposure to the Elements
Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1941 Fine  Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A detailed article on this topic (published in 1934) , reprinted in 1941 in pamphlet stand-alone format from the Journal of The Royal Institute of British Architects. Excellent condition.  
Price: 2.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Korean Art Guide
Korea Yekyong Publications Co. Ltd. 1987 Fine  Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Hardback, still in slipcase. Revised edition of this broad study of Korean art (across the spectrum). Lavishly illustrated. Clean copy.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Catulli Carmina
Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1937 Black Cloth Very Good  Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clean hardback; text in latin. Previous owner name on free endpaper.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Hogarth- I Maestri Del Colore (no. 187)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Hogarth (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
19 Rare Book Review - October/November 2007
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾ 
Includes articles on Kerouac, collecting car books, books of hours, John Updike, John Betjeman, Denis Healey - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Tramway Topics - No.1 Spring 1968
1968 Fine  Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This issue includes articles on deelpments at Crick, 869 restored in Liverpoool annd much more.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
21 Tramway Topics - No.2 Summer 1968
1968 Fine  Magazine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This issue includes articles on 70 years of Rack 2, extension to Wakebridge, Crick Scene 1968 and much more.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
22 De Nittis- I Maestri Del Colore (no. 127)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on De Nittis (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
23 Il Manierismo Di Haarlem- I Maestri Del Colore (no. 205)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Haarlem (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
24 Rare Book Review - August/September 2006
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on Picasso, illustrated books, Henry James, Betjeman, Chinese books, Martin Luther King, Sherlock Holmes - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
25 National Geographic Vol. 192, No.2 August 1997
National Geographic Society 1997 Very Good  Magazine 
Malaysi'a Secret Realm; Barrier Islands; New Light on Coral; Thalay Sagar Climb; Roman Legacy; Oregon Outback; Malaysia. In very good condition.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
26 national Geographic Vol. 196, No. 4 October 1999
National Geographic Society 1999 Very Good  Magazine 
Secrets of the Gene; Science; The Universe (map not included); Valley of the Mummies; Trinidad, Cuba; George Mallory; Last Dive of I-52. In very good condition.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
27 Mountbatten - Eighty Years in Pictures
London Macmillan 1979 0 333 26558 0 First Edition Fine  Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Lord Mountbatten has selected these photographs from his private collection. This is an intimate look at his life and career. No previous owner name.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
28 Ansel Adams Photographs
Leopard 1995 0 7529 0017 X First Thus Fine  Fine 16mo - over 5¾'' - 6¾'' tall Ansel Adams 
32 plates of Ansel Adams' most famous photographs, with an afterword. Very good reproduction, in pocket format. No previous owner name or other marking.  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
29 Chinese Traditional Painting 1886-1966 Five Modern Masters
London Royal Academy of Arts 1982 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The well illustrated and presented catalogue for this exhibitiion covering Wu Changshuo, Huang Binhong, Pan Tianshou, Fu Baoshi and Chen Zhifo. Clean paperback.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
30 Bobby Bear's Annual
London Dean & Son 1947 First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good  Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Clean, tight copy of this annual. First story is "The Flower Show". Two-tone and colour illustrations. No markings but some of the games have been answered in pencil. Neat inscription on free endpaper. Undated but inscription is dated 1947.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
31 Rare Book Review - May 2005
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on the golden age of pulp fiction, gardening books, the missing masterpieces of Sangorski and Sutcliffe, Hans Christian Andersen, book conservation, Stanford University - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
32 Snowdonia Forest Park Guide
Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1969 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good  Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The official guide to Snowdonia. Well illustrated.  
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
33 The Hamlyn Basic Guide to Angling
Hamlyn 1983 Decorative Boards Very Good  Hard Cover 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A large, well illustrated guide to angling. Clean hardback.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
34 Bobby Bear's Annual
London Dean & Son 1943 First Edition Very Good  4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
First story is " Day's sport". Rubbing to edges of boards. Complete; no page loose; spine complete. Occasional colouring inside (well done); gift inscription on paste down.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
35 The Boy's Story Book
London Blackie and Son First Edition Very Good  8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
23 stories, illustrated by line drawing and 5 plates (coloured frontispiece loose). Undated but gift inscription is dated 1950. Shelf wear around corners of cover and rubbing. Cover has picture of boy diving in an outdoor pool, with mountain in the background.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
36 Runaway Ron
London Burke Publishing 1954 First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good  Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Betty Marshall 
Part of a series published in the 1950's. This is book number 26 and is reminiscent of the Rev. Awdry "Thomas the Tank" books. Story of Ron the little red engine and Golliwog the doll. Illustrations in colour and black and white. Occasional light colouring and scribbling on paste downa and title page (in the corners); tight and clean otherwise, but small part of bottom spine missing.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
37 Bonnard - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 142)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Bonnard (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
38 Copper through the Ages
Copper Develpment Association 1937 Hard Cover Fine  Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Detailed and well-illustrated book on the past and present use of copper and its alloys. Clean hardback.  
Price: 4.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
39 Within Living Memory
Ipswich The Boydell Press 1973 0 85115 030 6 First Edition Fine  Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Edited by Zita James. A collection of memories and anecdotes about Norfolk. With previous owner name on free endpaper. Not price clipped.  
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
40 Masaccio - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 166)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Masaccio (all text in Italian). No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
41 Vuillard - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 170)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Monet (all text in Italian). No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
42 Bruegel - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 11)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1963 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Bruegel (all text in Italian). No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
43 Sir Winston Churchill - Exhibition to Commemorate the Centenary of the Birth of Sir Winston Churchill
1974 First Edition Fine  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Illustrated Catalogue of the exhibition held at Somerset House in 1974. Numerous illustrations of photographs, artifacts, paintings painted by Churchill, correspondence, etc.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
44 Rare Book Review - December/January 2007
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on Beatrix Potter, collecting James Bond first editions, death masks, collecting Baron Corvo - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
45 Rare Book Review - August/September 2007
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on Paris, a history of Herpetology (serpents), Cecil Day-Lewis, TS Eliot, literary London, Kurt Vonnegut, Bilbo - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
46 Sisley - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 77)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1965 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Sisley (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
47 Utrillo - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 34)
Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1964 First Edition Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Utrillo (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
48 Blake - The Masters (no. 6)
Bristol Knowledge Publications 1965 Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Blake (all text in English). Light shelf wear. Previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
49 Botticelli - The Masters (no. 4)
Bristol Knowledge Publications 1965 Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Botticelli (all text in English). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
50 Parmigianino - The Masters (no. 25)
Bristol Knowledge Publications 1966 Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Parmigianino (all text in English). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
51 Modigliani - The Masters (no. 13)
Bristol Knowledge Publications 1965 Very Good  Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Modigliani (all text in English). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name.  
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
52 Dufy
London Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1958 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With an account of Raoul Dufy's life and art written by Sam Hunter and 16 tipped-in full colour plates. Clear wrappers. No previous owner name. Particularly good quality reproductions.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
53 Paul Klee
London Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1958 First Edition Very Good  Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall 
With an account of Paul Klee's life and art written by Will Grohmann and 16 tipped-in full colour plates. Clear wrappers. No previous owner name. Particularly good quality reproductions.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
54 The Manchester United Football Book No.4
London Stanley Paul & Co 1969 First Edition Very Good  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
With a foreword by Bobby Charlton, an article by George Best, one by Brian Kidd and so many more. Illustrated. No dustjacket. No previous owner name.  
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
55 The Brotherton Collection
Leeds University of Leeds 1953 Very Good  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
Description of the Brotherton Collection in the The Brotherton Library at the University of Leeds. 16 pages, with illustrations.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
56 Scorcher Annual 1974
London IPC Magazines 1974 First Edition Decorative Boards Good  4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall 
This annual includes the Bobby Charlton story, the history of the world Cup and numerous football stories (152 pages). Illustrated. Some pages have corners missing or some tear.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
57 Ten Little Brown Boys ABC and Counting Book
London Collins Wonder Colour Books First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good  Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Showell 
A rare book in the Collins Wonder Colour Books edition. Previous owner name. No other markings or colouring (except for the note "11A" discretely marked on two pages). Book tight, clean and bright illustrations inside. Some rubbing to cover. A rare item.  
Price: 25.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
58 Rare Book Review - July/August 2005
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on the books behind the 1960's film revolution, the Elzevir publishing dynasty, Sheila Hawkins, Roald Dahl - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
59 Angler's Mail - Annual 1987
1987 First Edition Decorative Boards Fine  Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A favourite armchair read for all anglers. Clean hardback  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
60 Comes to life Stories - No. 4
London (printed in the netherlands) Sandle Brothers Ltd. First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good  
Oblong picture book with two very good condition pop-ups of Hansel & Gretel. Spine a bit worn out. No markings; no previous owner name. Clean, bright illustrations.  
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
61 The Teaching of History
Cambridge University Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good  Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A manual issued in 1952 by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools. Fascinating look at education.  
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
62 Rare Book Review - February/March 2007
New  New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Includes articles on banned classics, Ulysses, the playwright Orton, the library at Blickling Hall, the most expensive books of 2006, WH Auden - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand).  
Price: 4.50 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
63 50 Years of Ghost Stories
London Hutchinson Green Cloth Very Good  8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall 
An anthology of ghost stories, from Violet Hunt to Walter de la Mare. 689 pages. No previous owner name. Decorative cover.  
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
64 The Penguin Film Review (no. 9)
London Penguin 1949 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
Includes contributions on Australian cinema, how to turn novels into films, censorship, colour and a critique of Paisa. French films and Italian films also covered. Illustrated with pictures from films. Light spots on cover. No previous owner name.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
65 Science News (no. 8)
London Penguin 1948 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
Includes contributions on nullarbor, glass, viscosity, psychoterapy, scientific prehistory. Illustrated. No previous owner name.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
66 Science News (no. 7)
London Penguin 1948 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
Includes contributions on anti-vitamins, uses of phtography, speed of sound and calcuating machines.Illustrated. No previous owner name.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
67 Science News (no. 1)
London Penguin 1946 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
Includes contributions on how photography works, japanese character, electron microscope .Illustrated. No previous owner name. Hinge slightly cracked but book tight.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
View Image
68 Science News (no. 6)
London Penguin 1948 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Includes contributions on penicillin, nuclear physics, glaciers(the author of this article on glaciers (22pages) was a member of the Jungfraujoch Research Party) and a report on Antarctica by Rabel (28 pages) .Illustrated. No previous owner name. Spine has been glued but back hinge cracked; book otherwise tight.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
69 Science News (no. 5)
London Penguin 1947 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
Includes contributions on mental illness, meteors, cave science .Illustrated. No previous owner name. Light fading to cover.  
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
70 Science News (no. 4)
London Penguin 1947 Very Good  Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall 
Includes contributions on high pressure, jet locomotive, science and crime detection, de-icing of ships and cosmic rays.Illustrated. No previous owner name. Light fading to cover.  
Price: 5.00 GBP