|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brer Rabbit's Party with Realistic Pop-Up Pictures London Birn Brothers Litd First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean pop-up book with four pop-ups in very good condition. Neat inscription inside. Markings on first pop-up page. Sello tape on lower spine. Unusual pop-up book. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
The Dandy Book London D. C. Thomson & co. Ltd. 1957 First Edition 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 1957 edition which shows three sets of Korky stealing fish from train. Shelf wear to edges of cover; spine present and book complete. Previous owner name neatly inserted. No colouring or markings. Illustrations in black and white and two tones. Very clean, tight copy. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
The Pageant of the Century London Odhams Books Limited First Edition Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The period from 1900 to 1936 is illustrated with contemporary photographs. From motorcars to the aeroplane, from the telephone to the phonograph and of course all the world events are illustrated, including a remarkable collection of photographs from the First World War. Music, sports and other world events are also covered. A remarkable historical record. Clean copy, no inscription or previous owner name. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Copper in Chemical Plant Copper Develpment Association 1937 Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Detailed and well-illustrated book on the application of copper in the chemical industry, with a review of the physical, mechanical and corrosion resisting properties of copper. Clean hardback. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Sidmouth - South Devon Devon 1959 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall The official guide to Sidmouth, South Devon, in the "The Gem of that Fair Galaxy" series. With local advertising, map of the Sidmouth, photographs. Light wear. No previous owner name. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rare Book Review - November 2004 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on William Morris, Ambrose Bierce, Ezra Pound, fox hunting in New York, America's airmen, collecting true crime books - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rare Book Review - October 2004 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on Quartich, Graham Greene, Victorian fiction magazines - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Roy Rogers Cowboy Annual World Distributors (Manchester) Limited First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Clean copy of this annual which has as a first story "Apache Blood". Undated. No inscription, previous owner name or marking. Top of spine damaged. Spine has been reinforced with sello tape. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Rare Book Review - May 2005 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on the golden age of pulp fiction, gardening books, the missing masterpieces of Sangorski and Sutcliffe, Hans Christian Andersen, book conservation, Stanford University - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Ruisdael - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 183) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Ruisdael (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
The Behaviour of Copper on Exposure to the Elements Journal of the Royal Institute of British Architects 1941 Fine Pamphlet 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A detailed article on this topic (published in 1934) , reprinted in 1941 in pamphlet stand-alone format from the Journal of The Royal Institute of British Architects. Excellent condition. Price:
2.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Korean Art Guide Korea Yekyong Publications Co. Ltd. 1987 Fine Fine Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hardback, still in slipcase. Revised edition of this broad study of Korean art (across the spectrum). Lavishly illustrated. Clean copy. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Catulli Carmina Oxford at the Clarendon Press 1937 Black Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clean hardback; text in latin. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Hogarth- I Maestri Del Colore (no. 187) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Hogarth (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Rare Book Review - October/November 2007 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾ Includes articles on Kerouac, collecting car books, books of hours, John Updike, John Betjeman, Denis Healey - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
De Nittis- I Maestri Del Colore (no. 127) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on De Nittis (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Il Manierismo Di Haarlem- I Maestri Del Colore (no. 205) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Haarlem (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Rare Book Review - August/September 2006 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on Picasso, illustrated books, Henry James, Betjeman, Chinese books, Martin Luther King, Sherlock Holmes - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Mountbatten - Eighty Years in Pictures London Macmillan 1979 0 333 26558 0 First Edition Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lord Mountbatten has selected these photographs from his private collection. This is an intimate look at his life and career. No previous owner name. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Ansel Adams Photographs Leopard 1995 0 7529 0017 X First Thus Fine Fine 16mo - over 5¾'' - 6¾'' tall Ansel Adams 32 plates of Ansel Adams' most famous photographs, with an afterword. Very good reproduction, in pocket format. No previous owner name or other marking. Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Bobby Bear's Annual London Dean & Son 1947 First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good Hardback 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Clean, tight copy of this annual. First story is "The Flower Show". Two-tone and colour illustrations. No markings but some of the games have been answered in pencil. Neat inscription on free endpaper. Undated but inscription is dated 1947. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Rare Book Review - May 2005 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on the golden age of pulp fiction, gardening books, the missing masterpieces of Sangorski and Sutcliffe, Hans Christian Andersen, book conservation, Stanford University - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bobby Bear's Annual London Dean & Son 1943 First Edition Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall First story is " Day's sport". Rubbing to edges of boards. Complete; no page loose; spine complete. Occasional colouring inside (well done); gift inscription on paste down. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
The Boy's Story Book London Blackie and Son First Edition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 23 stories, illustrated by line drawing and 5 plates (coloured frontispiece loose). Undated but gift inscription is dated 1950. Shelf wear around corners of cover and rubbing. Cover has picture of boy diving in an outdoor pool, with mountain in the background. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Runaway Ron London Burke Publishing 1954 First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good Hardback 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall Betty Marshall Part of a series published in the 1950's. This is book number 26 and is reminiscent of the Rev. Awdry "Thomas the Tank" books. Story of Ron the little red engine and Golliwog the doll. Illustrations in colour and black and white. Occasional light colouring and scribbling on paste downa and title page (in the corners); tight and clean otherwise, but small part of bottom spine missing. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Bonnard - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 142) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Bonnard (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Copper through the Ages Copper Develpment Association 1937 Hard Cover Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Detailed and well-illustrated book on the past and present use of copper and its alloys. Clean hardback. Price:
4.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Within Living Memory Ipswich The Boydell Press 1973 0 85115 030 6 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Edited by Zita James. A collection of memories and anecdotes about Norfolk. With previous owner name on free endpaper. Not price clipped. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Masaccio - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 166) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Masaccio (all text in Italian). No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Vuillard - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 170) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1966 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Monet (all text in Italian). No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bruegel - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 11) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1963 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Bruegel (all text in Italian). No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Rare Book Review - December/January 2007 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on Beatrix Potter, collecting James Bond first editions, death masks, collecting Baron Corvo - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Rare Book Review - August/September 2007 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on Paris, a history of Herpetology (serpents), Cecil Day-Lewis, TS Eliot, literary London, Kurt Vonnegut, Bilbo - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Sisley - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 77) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1965 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Sisley (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Utrillo - I Maestri Del Colore (no. 34) Milano Fratelli Fabbri Editori 1964 First Edition Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 17 pages of illustrations (quality of colour is particularly good), each full page, each described and with an introduction on Utrillo (all text in Italian). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Blake - The Masters (no. 6) Bristol Knowledge Publications 1965 Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Blake (all text in English). Light shelf wear. Previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Botticelli - The Masters (no. 4) Bristol Knowledge Publications 1965 Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Botticelli (all text in English). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Parmigianino - The Masters (no. 25) Bristol Knowledge Publications 1966 Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Parmigianino (all text in English). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Modigliani - The Masters (no. 13) Bristol Knowledge Publications 1965 Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With 16 pages of illustrations, each full page, each described and with an introduction on Modigliani (all text in English). Light shelf wear. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Dufy London Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1958 First Edition Very Good Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With an account of Raoul Dufy's life and art written by Sam Hunter and 16 tipped-in full colour plates. Clear wrappers. No previous owner name. Particularly good quality reproductions. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Paul Klee London Beaverbrook Newspapers Limited 1958 First Edition Very Good Very Good Paperback Folio - over 12'' - 15'' tall With an account of Paul Klee's life and art written by Will Grohmann and 16 tipped-in full colour plates. Clear wrappers. No previous owner name. Particularly good quality reproductions. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
The Manchester United Football Book No.4 London Stanley Paul & Co 1969 First Edition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall With a foreword by Bobby Charlton, an article by George Best, one by Brian Kidd and so many more. Illustrated. No dustjacket. No previous owner name. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
The Brotherton Collection Leeds University of Leeds 1953 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall Description of the Brotherton Collection in the The Brotherton Library at the University of Leeds. 16 pages, with illustrations. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Scorcher Annual 1974 London IPC Magazines 1974 First Edition Decorative Boards Good 4to - over 9¾'' - 12'' tall This annual includes the Bobby Charlton story, the history of the world Cup and numerous football stories (152 pages). Illustrated. Some pages have corners missing or some tear. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Ten Little Brown Boys ABC and Counting Book London Collins Wonder Colour Books First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall William Showell A rare book in the Collins Wonder Colour Books edition. Previous owner name. No other markings or colouring (except for the note "11A" discretely marked on two pages). Book tight, clean and bright illustrations inside. Some rubbing to cover. A rare item. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Rare Book Review - July/August 2005 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on the books behind the 1960's film revolution, the Elzevir publishing dynasty, Sheila Hawkins, Roald Dahl - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Comes to life Stories - No. 4 London (printed in the netherlands) Sandle Brothers Ltd. First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good Oblong picture book with two very good condition pop-ups of Hansel & Gretel. Spine a bit worn out. No markings; no previous owner name. Clean, bright illustrations. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
The Teaching of History Cambridge University Press 1952 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A manual issued in 1952 by the Incorporated Association of Assistant Masters in Secondary Schools. Fascinating look at education. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Rare Book Review - February/March 2007 New New Magazine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Includes articles on banned classics, Ulysses, the playwright Orton, the library at Blickling Hall, the most expensive books of 2006, WH Auden - and much more. Rare Book Review is the world's leading magazine for all those who love, collect or deal in books. It includes special features on all aspects of book collecting and dealing, surveys of collections, profiles of important authors and illustrators, information on particular areas of book collecting, news, views and lots of good gossip! It is truly international in scope. The magazine is illustrated throughout in full colour and is produced to the highest standards. We sell new copies of this magazine only (not secondhand). Price:
4.50 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
50 Years of Ghost Stories London Hutchinson Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾'' - 9¾'' tall An anthology of ghost stories, from Violet Hunt to Walter de la Mare. 689 pages. No previous owner name. Decorative cover. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
The Penguin Film Review (no. 9) London Penguin 1949 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Includes contributions on Australian cinema, how to turn novels into films, censorship, colour and a critique of Paisa. French films and Italian films also covered. Illustrated with pictures from films. Light spots on cover. No previous owner name. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Science News (no. 8) London Penguin 1948 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Includes contributions on nullarbor, glass, viscosity, psychoterapy, scientific prehistory. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Science News (no. 7) London Penguin 1948 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Includes contributions on anti-vitamins, uses of phtography, speed of sound and calcuating machines.Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Science News (no. 1) London Penguin 1946 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Includes contributions on how photography works, japanese character, electron microscope .Illustrated. No previous owner name. Hinge slightly cracked but book tight. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Science News (no. 6) London Penguin 1948 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Includes contributions on penicillin, nuclear physics, glaciers(the author of this article on glaciers (22pages) was a member of the Jungfraujoch Research Party) and a report on Antarctica by Rabel (28 pages) .Illustrated. No previous owner name. Spine has been glued but back hinge cracked; book otherwise tight. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Science News (no. 5) London Penguin 1947 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Includes contributions on mental illness, meteors, cave science .Illustrated. No previous owner name. Light fading to cover. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Science News (no. 4) London Penguin 1947 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾'' - 7¾'' tall Includes contributions on high pressure, jet locomotive, science and crime detection, de-icing of ships and cosmic rays.Illustrated. No previous owner name. Light fading to cover. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
| |