|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
802 |
Sacheverell Stiwell Sacred and Profane Love London Faber and Faber Pink Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A series of vignettes to show that "it is only by spiritual or imaginative increase that the world can be saved". Numerous illustrations including by George Cruikshank, Blake and others. Of particular interest as well are the small engraved scenes in the book which were from a collection of Victorian engraved writing paper. They "give the solid background for so many flights and soarings of the imagination". Third impression. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Cover slightly faded. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
803 |
Sally Carrighar Moonlight at Midday London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A remarkable insight into life in the Arctic. The author has lived there in the 1950's, among the Inuit (then usually referred to as Eskimos), and this book is a perceptive account of the Arctic, its fauna and its people. The author has been involved in the daily life of the Arctic and has gone whaling and trapping. With numerous black/white photographs. With discreet ex libris on paste-down endpaper and light foxing at the edges. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
805 |
Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh London J. M. Dent Red Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This is no. 895 of Everyman's Library. With an introductin by A. Hoppe. The only novel of Butler but it has survived the test of time. Small stamp on back free endpaper. No previous owner name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
806 |
Sara Davidson Loose Change - Three Women of the Sixties N. Y. Doubleday/ BC 1977 Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author was at the University of California at Berkeley in the turbulent 1960's. This is a detailed insight into the life of three women during those turbulent times. With a first-hand description of the background (Kennedy, Woodstock, the sexual revolution, etc.). Light spotting to edges (does not affect text) and small tear to dustjacket (now protected). No previous owner name. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
809 |
Shakespeare Titus Andronicus London J.M. Dent Red Cloth Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall This is a Temple Shakespeare edition (but without the illustrations of Gill), with the preface and golssary by I. Gollancz. Previous owner's name. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
810 |
Shakespeare Tragedy of Pericles London J.M. Dent 1902 Very Good With a preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz. Very slight rubbing to spine; former owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise immaculate; upper page edge surfaces are gilt; maroon cloth cover with gilt on spine label; ribbon page marker is still intact. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
811 |
Sheila Hodgetts Sleepy Time Tales of Happytown London First Edition Very Good Oblong 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall Sheila Hodgetts was a British author best known for the "Toby Twirl" series of books and the Slepy Time Tales series. She published in the 1940-50's. Undated. These are twelve five minutes bedtime stories, illustrated in two tones. No previous owner name. Slight creasing to boards. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
812 |
Showell Styles On Top of the World London Hamish Hamilton 1967 First Edition Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall A large, illustrated history of mountaineering and mountains. Considered a classic. Very well written and illustrated. Inscription on free endpaper and price clipped. Light shelfwear to edges of dustjacket. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
814 |
Simeon Potter Our Language London Penguin 1964 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Clear history of the English language, with a wealth of examples on the evolution of the language. Clean paperback. Price:
3.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
815 |
Simon Goodenough Tactical Genius in Battle London Phaidon 1979 0 7148 1949 2 First Edition Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Len Deighton has put together this anthology (with the author) of 27 famous battle through history. With plans of the battles and other illustrations. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
816 |
Sir Gerald Nabarro Nab 1 - Portrait of a Politician Robert Maxwell 1969 080071090 Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The highly readable memoirs of Sir Gerald Nabarro, written at the time and not with the benefit of hindsight (thus their attraction). Clean hardback. Dustjacket is quite frail. Ex libris and inscription of previous owner. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
817 |
Sir Harold Mitchell Caribbean Patterns - a Political and Economic Study of the Contemporary Caribbean Edinburgh and London W. & R. Chambers 1967 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An important study of the Caribbean. Includes a 1967 Christmas card from Sir Harold Mitchell in Canada (not signed; just printed) and a personal photograph of the author. This book covers Cuba, Haiti, the Dominican Replublic and Puerto Rico together with the Commonwealth, French and Netherlands islands. The three Guianas, British Honduras and the Bahamas have also been included. The different attitudes of Europe, Canada, the USA and Latin America to the Caribbean are examined. Agriculture, economic develpment and education are considered. The book views the area as a whole and compares and contrasts the different countries. Extremely well researched, illustrated with 81 photographs and maps, and including an extensive bibliography and index. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
818 |
Sir John Trelawny The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny, 1858-1865 London Royal Historical Society 1990 0-86193-125-4 First Edition Original Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny, the ninth baronet, kept a diary for the period April 1857 to July 1865, when he was the member for parliament for the Devonshire borough of Tavistock. The diaries repesent the day-to-day activities of a radical Liberal M. P. of that time. Part of the well-respected Camden Series (Camden Fourth Series, Volume 40). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
819 |
Solzhenistsyn August 1914 London The Bodley Head 1971 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Solzhenitsyn was very proud of this novel. he described it as the "chief artistic design" of his life. It is the first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the growing pains of modern Russia. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
821 |
Sophie Laffitte Checkhov London Angus and Robertson 1974 0 207 95476 3 First UK Edition Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A detailed biography of Chekhov, translated by Moura Budberg and Gordon Latta. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Previous owner's initials on back paste-down endpaper. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
822 |
Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Printed Books, Drawings and Maps - Nov. 2000 London Sotheby's 2000 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This catalogue includes a wide range of fine material from the 16th century to today (including Harry Potter). A good selection of private press books, contemporary art, illustrated material and travel books and maps. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
823 |
Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Fine and Important Children's Books London Sotheby's 1998 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This catalogue includes over 220 lots of fine and important children's books, including Milne, Kenneth Grahame, Rackham, Lewis Carroll, Dickens and Mark Twain. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
824 |
Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Valuable Printed Books - June 1996 London Sotheby's 1996 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This catalogue includes a complete set of Oeder, Flora Danica, Ortelius 1595 hand-coloured, a rare early issue of Piranesi and some very important Baudelaire material. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
826 |
Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Books and Maps - Jan./Feb/ 1989 London Sotheby's 1989 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This catalogue includes an excellent selection of travel and history books, as well as a collection of detective fiction and a collection on economic history. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
828 |
Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Books, Maps and Atlases - London July 1990 London Sotheby's 1990 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall This catalogue covers superb maps, atlases and books from various collections including from the Law Society, the Maxwell collection, the Arctic (incl. the Caldwell collection), and much more. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
831 |
Stanley Unwin the Truth About Publishing London George Allen & Unwin 1929 Blue Cloth Very Good Up to then, publishers were most secretive about their business, so this book is a wonderful source of information from a well-known publisher. A book which was very helpful to authors at the time as there was so litlle information on how publishing houses work. Illustrated with 4 plates on gloss paper and some samples and diagrams. Third edition, with a new preface of the author. With spine sunfaded (but can clearly read title/author) Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
833 |
Stephen Brook Class - Knowing Your Place in Modern Britain London Victor Gollancz 1997 0 575 06195 2 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This topic engages our snobberies, our insecurities, our envy; it fascinates and excites the British press. Britain remains today obsessed by class. This is a well researched book written in a very entertaining fashion. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
834 |
Stephen Graham Boris Godunof London Ernest Benn 1933 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A detailed biography of Godunof, illustrated and with a folded map of Moscow in the 16th century. Small ( 1X 2 cm) stamp on bottom of spine from private library; otherwise no previous owner name or other marking. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
835 |
Stephen King Insomnia London Hodder and Stoughton 1994 0-340-60845-5 First UK Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Guarenteed to lose your sleep! A fine copy; no markings; price unclipped. First UK edition. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
836 |
Stephen King Dolores Clairborne London Hodder and Stoughton 1993 0-340-54672-7 First UK Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Only King could write such a horrifying story. Price unclipped. No markings. A fine copy. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
837 |
Stephen King-hall Our Own Times - 1913-1938 London Nicholson and Watson 1938 Red Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is a political and economic survey of the period 1913-1938. With detailed appendices. Corner of board bent; sunfaded cover; crease on free endpapers and first couple of pages (but does not affect reading of text). Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
838 |
Stephen M. Silverman David Lean London Andre Deutsch 1989 023398464X Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall A beautifully illustrated book about David Lean's career. With an introduction by Katharine Hepburn. Clean, large hardback. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
839 |
Stephen Potter Potter on America London Rupert Hart-Davis 1956 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author travelled to America to give lectures and broadcast. It is a pleasantly honest account of people and manners of America in the 1950's. From martinis to golf courses, to art and much more. A pleasant read. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
843 |
Susan Minot Lust Boston Houghton 1989 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall a collection of stories from the author of the very popular 1986 novel "Monkeys". Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
844 |
Susan Musgrave The Dancing Chicken Toronto Methuen 1987 0-458-81180-7 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A novel of a family engaged in the universal dance of sex and death. Mostly known for her poetry, Musgrave has shown in this novel and in "Charcoal Burners" that she has a wonderful sense of humour. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
847 |
Tatyana Tolstoy Tolstoy Remembered London Michael Joseph 1977 0718116267 First Edition Fine Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The memoirs of Tolstoy's eldest daughter. Clean hardback. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. No previous owner name. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
848 |
Tennessee Williams Moise and the World of Reason N.Y. Simon & Shuster 1975 0-671-21982-0 First American Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall From one of America's foremost dramatist, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, a novel around the need of three people of each other. A major work by Williams. Minor tear at the bottom back of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Price is unclipped on dustjacket. Price:
35.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
850 |
Terence Robertson The Golden Horseshoe London Evans Brothers Limited 1956 Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The exploits of Captain Kretschmer, the famous U-boat Commander, from the outbreak of the war until U-99 was sunk in March 1941. Illustrated. A very good, clean copy. Name of previous owner on paste down. 3rd. impression. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
851 |
The Earl Jowitt the Strange Case of Alger Hiss London Hodder and Stoughton 1953 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author was Lord Chancellor and has reviewed and analysed the full transcript of the second trial of Alger Hiss, which resulted in his conviction for perjury. This is the Lord Chancellor's view of the case after close examination of the evidence and the transcipts. With previous owner's name on free endpaper. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
852 |
The Earl of Carnarvon Ermine Tales London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 0297777637 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The second volume of The Earl of Carnarvon's memoirs. Illustrated. Clean hardback. No previous name. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
853 |
Thomas Burke The English Townsman London B.T. Batsford 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The history of the English townsman. Clean hardback. Some foxing as is common with this book. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
854 |
Thomas Sterling Stanley's Way London Rupert Hart-Davis 1960 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author compares the Central Africa of Stanley to the one of the 1960's. Well written. No previous owner name. Some wear to dustjacket and closed tear at top and bottom. Part of the dustjacket on spine has been rubbed. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
855 |
Thomas Wood Cobbers London Oxford University Press 1936 Orange Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the personal record of a journey from Essex (England) to Australia, Tasmania and some of the reefs and islands in the coral sea, made in the years 1930, 1931 and 1932. With illustrations by way of black/white photographs. This is the tenth impression of this popular book. Some fading to the cloth cover. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
856 |
Thor Heyerdahl and Christopher Ralling The Kon-tiki Man London B. B. C. 1990 0 563 20920 8 Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall The book which accompanied the BBC serie. Heyerdahl is one of the great adventurers of the 20th century and this well illustrated book will mesmerize adults and children. The book starts with his childhood and gives all the details behind his projects and accomplishments. Highly readable. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
858 |
Tom King In the Shadow of the Giants - Mountain Ascents, Past and Present N.Y. A. S. Barnes 1981 0-498-02186-6 First American Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The book has two parts. First, the author provides historically accurate accounts of first ascents. The second part invites the reader to share the author's own mountaineering journeys. This is good material on various peaks including Mont Blanc, Matterhorn, Jungfrau, Fujisan, Everest and Eiger. With about 150 illustrations. With a glossary, suggested bibliography and detailed index. A good source of information, written in an enjoyable style. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
859 |
Tony Hillerman Talking God N.Y. Harper & Row 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The DJ has a colorful orignial drawing by Navajo artist, Ernest Franklin.A mystery evoking the beauty of the Southwest and the Navajo people. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
861 |
Tufton Beamish Battle Royal London Frederic Muller Limited 1965 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An excellent book about the Battle at Lewes in 1264. Includes also a new translation of The Song of Lewes. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price not clipped. Light shelf wear to edges of dustjacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
863 |
V. Tissot and C. Amero Le Pole Nord et Le Pole Sud Paris Librairie De Firmin-Didot 1888 First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Overview of the then current knowledge about the North Pole and the South Pole (one chapter on the South Pole) in 231 pages, with 93 woodengravings (many full page). It covers the history of those regions and their explorers, as well as its fauna and native people. With decorative cover and back and gilt edges all around. Some marginal embrowning and slight fading; Back cover is very slightly cracked; tear to inner margin of page 32, neatly repaired. No previous owner name or other marking. 1888 edition (bibliographies point to 1889 but the first edition seems to have been in 1887). Spence 1205 Price:
95.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
865 |
Various Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Art (1872) 1872 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This volume of Chambers' Journal covers the period of July 6, 1872 to December 28, 1872. These Journals were very popular at the time. They were published weekly and contained extracts of literature as well as reports on developments in sciences and the art. This volume contains particularly interesting articles on Japan, the routes to China, the discoveries of Livingstone (and finding him alive and well) and developments in navigation tools. The volume is handsomely bound in three-quarter leather, with marbled covers and gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing to leather at the edges; loss to page 515 (in an article about rusty ships). No previous owner name. Occasional light foxing. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
866 |
Various Orion London Nicholson and Watson 1945 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The first volume of Orion, the publication created by Rosamond Lehmann, Edwin Muir, Denys Kilham Roberts and C. Day Lewis. Its goal was to publish what it considered the best of its time, whether it was experimental or traditional. This volume includes contributions by Waler de la Mare, Rose MacAulay, C. Day Lewis, Compton-Burnett, Edith Sitwell, Muir, Leonard Woolf and John Lehmann. Some fading to cloth and back of spine is partly loose; book otherwise tight. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
868 |
Various Paris Match - 10 Nov. 1951 (no. 138) - Churchill and Himalaya France 1951 First Edition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall This issue of Paris Match has Winston Churchill on the full cover page (see picutre) and covers his return to power. The lead article is of 5 pages with unique photographs and an article by the well-respected journalist Raymond Cartier. This issue also includes a feature article of 9 pages on the tragic French expedition to the Nanda Devi, with numerous poignant photographs including some in colour. Paris Match, first issued in 1949, is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition, would complement any collection on Churchill or on the Himalaya. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
869 |
Various Paris Match - 3 - 10 Mai 1952 (no. 164) - Fitz Roy France 1952 First Edition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall This issue of Paris Match has Lionel Terray, Herzog's colleague at the Annapurna, on the front cover (see picture). Terray led the conquest of the Fitz Roy. The lead article is of 10 pages with unique photographs and articles. Paris Match, first issued in 1949 (this is only issue number 164), is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition (with middle page loose), would complement any collection on mountaineering. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
870 |
Various The Mountain World - 1960/61 London George Allen 1961 First UK Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the 1960/61 well respected publication of the Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research (the English version), which includes not only numerous articles on mountaineering and antarctica (with an article on mountaineers in Antarctica), but 64 illustrations by way of black and white photographs, maps and sketches and as a supplement a map of Mount McKinley, Alaska (included at the back of the volume in a slip pocket). Dustjacket has a closed tear at the top and a crease at the bottom but is well protected by Mylar; there is no previous owner name or other marking. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
871 |
Various Twelve Under Fours Kuala Lumpur The Selangor Golf Club 1953 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall An informal history of the Selangor Golf Club, published for private ciruclation for its Diamond jubilee in 1953. This is a club of what Bernard Darwin might call "a more than respectable antiquity". With numerous illustrations. With a good introduction about the kind of place K. L. was in 1893 and how it has changed over 60 years. With previous owner's name on free endpaper. A spot on front cover (spilled drink at the 19th hole?). Crest of Club on front cover. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
872 |
Various The Collection of the Garden Ltd. - Magnificent Books and Manuscripts N.Y. Sotheby's 1989 Black Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall An auction catalogue of this caliber is certainly an incredible source of information and reference but also a work of art in itself. This is the auction catalogue for the much-anticipated sale of the collection of The Garden Ltd. These were truly magnificent books (for example superb copies of Homer, Aristotles, Ptolemy, Bacon and Shakespeare, but also more modern writers) and interestingly, we can also include the price list for the sale. The catalogue is over one inch thick, lavishly illustrated and each item described in detail. This sale and its background has recently been the subject of an excellent chapter in N. A. Basbanes book "A Gentle Madness". Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
873 |
Various The Book-Collector's Quarterly -1931 London 1931 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is Number I: December 1930-February 1931 of the Book-Collector's quarterly, edited by Desmond Flower and A.J. A. Symons. It includes contributions by Johnson, P. H. Muir and Symons about a variety of topics including Lord Birkenhead as Book-Collector, John Bell, Henry James, English Book-Collectors and many more. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
874 |
Various The Cambridge Modern History - Volume VII Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1963 Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This volume covers the Old Regime between 1713-1763. It is edited by J. O. Lindsay and all the essays are erudite. Difficult to find more detailed essays in one book on such a relatively short period in history. Ex. lib. with the usual stamps. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
876 |
Various 1776 London Times 1976 Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall This is the British story of the American Revolution. The book is in effect the catalogue of the exhibition at the National Maritime Museum in 1976 celebrating the Bicentenary of the United States of America. The book contains numerous colour plates and articles by historians on various topics such as the ideas of Revolution, the court of George III, General Washington's army and much more. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
877 |
Various Select Scotish Ballads (Vol. I) London J. Nichols 1783 Full-Leather Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall This is the second edition, corrected and enlarged. Original Calf Raised Bands Gilt. Includes Hardyknute an Heroic Balld now first published complete with other more approved Scotish Ballads,and some not hiterto made public in the tragic style. to which are prefixed two dissertations, I.On the oral traditions of poetry. II On the tragic ballad.Front boards and spine detached and in poor condition, but the inside of the book is in very good condition and very tight. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
878 |
Vernon Bartlett Tuscan Retreat London Chatto & Windus 1964 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maurice Bartlett The author was a famous broadcaster, a member of Parliament and a journalist. He retired to Tuscany (before it became fashionable) and settled down as an Italian farmer. This is the book about his transition and his new life. With previous owner's name on free endpaper. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
879 |
Victor macClure She Stands Accused London Harrap 1935 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Victor McClure Fascinating and chilling account of the lives and deeds of notorious women, "murderesses, cheats, cozeners, on whom justice was executed, and of others, who, accused of crimes, were acquitted at least in Law ; drawn from authenticated sources." (!) Some spots on spine. The author has illustrated his book (very good line drawings) and his style is very lively. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
881 |
Vincent Cronin The Last Migration London Rupert Hart-Davis 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author spent some time with the tribes of Southern Persia. This is the story of one year in the life of one tribe. With previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper. With some rubbing to the edges of the dustjacket. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
882 |
Violet Bonham Carter Winston Churchill as I Knew Him London The Reprint Society 1966 Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The author was a long-lasting friend of Churchill. This is her memoirs; an intimate portrait of Churchill by someone who knew him well and who moved in the same circle. Dusjacket has some closed tear and rubbing; inside of book is fine, with no previous owner name or other marking. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
883 |
Virginia Woolf Flush - a Biography N.Y. Harcourt Brace 1933 First American Edition Rus Coloured Cloth (orginal) Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vanessa Bell (endpapers) Woolf's biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel. First American Edition. Rus colored boards with silver gilt. Endpaper drawings by Vanessa Bell. No markings; no previous owner's name. No dustjacket. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
884 |
Viva King The Weeping and the Laughter London Macdonald and Jane's Publishers 1976 0356083926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall The entertaining autobiography of one of London's best loved hostesses. Full of anecdotes about London during and after the War and many of her friends (the Sitwells, Augsutus John, Ronald Firbank and many others). Clean hardback. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
885 |
Vladimir Peniakoff Poski's private Army London The Reprint Society 1953 Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A Belgian of Russian birth, Poski had spent most of his adult life among the Levantine cosmopolitans in Egypt, after his Cambridge education. This is the story of his life between 1940-1945 and his special force's actions. With illustrations. Price:
7.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
886 |
W. A. Poucher Wales London Constable 1982 0 09 464310 5 Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Over 100 splendid photographs of Wales taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics (including this book on Wales). Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price not clipped . Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
887 |
W. A. Poucher The Alps London Constable 1983 0 09 465040 3 First Edition Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Numerous splendid photographs of the Alps taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics (including this book). Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price clipped . Light rubbing to one corner. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
888 |
W. A. Poucher The Highlands of Scotland London Constable 1983 0 09 464980 4 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Numerous splendid photographs of the Highlands of Scotland (including Poucher's favourite island, the island of Skye) taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price clipped . Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
889 |
W. Furneaux Butterfilies and Moths (British) London Longman, Green and Co. 1894 Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A classic work on British butterflies and moths. With 12 coloured plates and numerous illustrations in the text. First edition. Name of previous owner on free endpaper. Light foxing. Tight, except for last free endpaper which is a bit loose. Gilt top edge. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Some fading and rubbing to cover, and shelf wear to spine. A very good copy of this standard work. The colour plates are particularly attractive. Price:
30.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
891 |
W. M. Conway The Alps from End to End Archibald Constable 1895 First Edition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A classic in Alpine literature. With 100 full page illustrations by A. D. McCormick. Original cloth spotted and water stained; except for some occasional small stain at bottom of some pages, content is clean and tight. Previous owner name on paste down. Gilt top edge. Faded gilt on cover and on spine. Corners bumped. The famous traverse of the Alps in 1894, from Monte Viso to the Gross Glockner, and suggested future routes, all superbly illustrated. The cornerstone of any Alpine collection. Price:
75.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
892 |
W. S. Gilbert The Bab Ballads with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard London Macmillan 1932 Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W. S. Gilbert This volume includes a selection of the satirical and extremely popular ballads W. S. Gilbert wrote under his pen name "Bab" and a selection of lyrics known as "Songs of a Savoyard" from his operatic collaborations with Arthur Sullivan. With an introduction by Gilbert putting this volume in context. And with 350 illustrations by Gilbert. Light rubbing at one edge of the cover. Bright gilt decoration and lettering. No previous owner name or other marking. Price:
18.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
896 |
W. Somerset Maugham The Partial View London Heineman 1954 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Black cloth with gilt lettering. Includes "The Summing Up" and "A Writer's Notebook", together with a specially-written preface by the author. Black Cloth. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
899 |
W. Watson Orchids: Their Culture and Management London L. Upcott Gill 1890 Decorative Cover Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A very good copy of this classic on orchids. Illustrated throughout by colour plates, black and white plates and numerous engravings in the text. This is the second, revised edition. This is the preferred edition as it has eight additional plates by Champion Jones. Book is clean, with no markings and no previous owner name. Book is complete and tight but with pages 3-14 half loose. Covers are bright and beautifully decorated. Complete with advertising and publisher's catalogue at the back. Light shelf wear to spine. A desirable, collectable copy. Price:
70.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
900 |
Wainwright Fellwalking with Wainwright London Michael Joseph 1985 0 7181 2428 6 Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Derry Brabbs (photographs) Wainwright has selected his 18 favourite fell walks in the Lake District. A. Wainwright is the author of over fourty guidebooks and volumes of drawings. It has been said that few authors have made as big an impact on people's relationship with a landscape as Wainwright. The photographs are stunning (the photographer is also well-known for his photographs for the James Herriot's Yorkshire books). Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|