C. Walter-Saxena

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
801 S. J. Curtis History of Education in Great Britain
London University Tutorial Press Ltd. 1950 Red Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A detailed history of education in Great Britain, from before the Reformation to the mid 20th century. Revised and updated edition. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
802 Sacheverell Stiwell Sacred and Profane Love
London Faber and Faber Pink Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A series of vignettes to show that "it is only by spiritual or imaginative increase that the world can be saved". Numerous illustrations including by George Cruikshank, Blake and others. Of particular interest as well are the small engraved scenes in the book which were from a collection of Victorian engraved writing paper. They "give the solid background for so many flights and soarings of the imagination". Third impression. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Cover slightly faded. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
803 Sally Carrighar Moonlight at Midday
London Michael Joseph 1959 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A remarkable insight into life in the Arctic. The author has lived there in the 1950's, among the Inuit (then usually referred to as Eskimos), and this book is a perceptive account of the Arctic, its fauna and its people. The author has been involved in the daily life of the Arctic and has gone whaling and trapping. With numerous black/white photographs. With discreet ex libris on paste-down endpaper and light foxing at the edges. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
804 Salvador De Madariaga Christopher Columbus
London Hollis and Carter 1949 Red Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A detailed and authoritative biography of the explorer Christopher Columbus. With illustrations of the time, some folded . 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
805 Samuel Butler The Way of All Flesh
London J. M. Dent Red Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is no. 895 of Everyman's Library. With an introductin by A. Hoppe. The only novel of Butler but it has survived the test of time. Small stamp on back free endpaper. No previous owner name. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
806 Sara Davidson Loose Change - Three Women of the Sixties
N. Y. Doubleday/ BC 1977 Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author was at the University of California at Berkeley in the turbulent 1960's. This is a detailed insight into the life of three women during those turbulent times. With a first-hand description of the background (Kennedy, Woodstock, the sexual revolution, etc.). Light spotting to edges (does not affect text) and small tear to dustjacket (now protected). No previous owner name. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
807 Sarah Gainham The Habsburg Twilight - Tales from Vienna
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1979 0297775626 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A vivid history of Vienna in the last quarter of the 19th century. Illustrated. Clean hardback. Neat previous owner name noted on free endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
808 Seamus Deane reading in the Dark
Vintage 1997 0-099-74441-4 Fine Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Winner of the 1996 Guardian Fiction Prize. Almost impossible to put down. No previous owner name. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
809 Shakespeare Titus Andronicus
London J.M. Dent Red Cloth Very Good 24mo - over 5" - 5¾" tall 
This is a Temple Shakespeare edition (but without the illustrations of Gill), with the preface and golssary by I. Gollancz. Previous owner's name. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
810 Shakespeare Tragedy of Pericles
London J.M. Dent 1902 Very Good 
With a preface and glossary by Israel Gollancz. Very slight rubbing to spine; former owner's name on front endpaper, otherwise immaculate; upper page edge surfaces are gilt; maroon cloth cover with gilt on spine label; ribbon page marker is still intact. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
811 Sheila Hodgetts Sleepy Time Tales of Happytown
London First Edition Very Good Oblong 48mo - over 3" - 4" tall 
Sheila Hodgetts was a British author best known for the "Toby Twirl" series of books and the Slepy Time Tales series. She published in the 1940-50's. Undated. These are twelve five minutes bedtime stories, illustrated in two tones. No previous owner name. Slight creasing to boards. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
812 Showell Styles On Top of the World
London Hamish Hamilton 1967 First Edition Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
A large, illustrated history of mountaineering and mountains. Considered a classic. Very well written and illustrated. Inscription on free endpaper and price clipped. Light shelfwear to edges of dustjacket. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
813 Sidney Pollard and David Crossley The Wealth of Britain
London B. T. Batsford 1968 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The authors describe the wealth of Britain over nine centuries (1085-1966). Both authors are economics historians. With a very useful bibliography. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
814 Simeon Potter Our Language
London Penguin 1964 Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Clear history of the English language, with a wealth of examples on the evolution of the language. Clean paperback. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
815 Simon Goodenough Tactical Genius in Battle
London Phaidon 1979 0 7148 1949 2 First Edition Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Len Deighton has put together this anthology (with the author) of 27 famous battle through history. With plans of the battles and other illustrations. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
816 Sir Gerald Nabarro Nab 1 - Portrait of a Politician
Robert Maxwell 1969 080071090 Very Good Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The highly readable memoirs of Sir Gerald Nabarro, written at the time and not with the benefit of hindsight (thus their attraction). Clean hardback. Dustjacket is quite frail. Ex libris and inscription of previous owner. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
817 Sir Harold Mitchell Caribbean Patterns - a Political and Economic Study of the Contemporary Caribbean
Edinburgh and London W. & R. Chambers 1967 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An important study of the Caribbean. Includes a 1967 Christmas card from Sir Harold Mitchell in Canada (not signed; just printed) and a personal photograph of the author. This book covers Cuba, Haiti, the Dominican Replublic and Puerto Rico together with the Commonwealth, French and Netherlands islands. The three Guianas, British Honduras and the Bahamas have also been included. The different attitudes of Europe, Canada, the USA and Latin America to the Caribbean are examined. Agriculture, economic develpment and education are considered. The book views the area as a whole and compares and contrasts the different countries. Extremely well researched, illustrated with 81 photographs and maps, and including an extensive bibliography and index. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
818 Sir John Trelawny The Parliamentary Diaries of Sir John Trelawny, 1858-1865
London Royal Historical Society 1990 0-86193-125-4 First Edition Original Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Sir John Salusbury-Trelawny, the ninth baronet, kept a diary for the period April 1857 to July 1865, when he was the member for parliament for the Devonshire borough of Tavistock. The diaries repesent the day-to-day activities of a radical Liberal M. P. of that time. Part of the well-respected Camden Series (Camden Fourth Series, Volume 40). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
819 Solzhenistsyn August 1914
London The Bodley Head 1971 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Solzhenitsyn was very proud of this novel. he described it as the "chief artistic design" of his life. It is the first of a series of interlinked novels whose grand theme is the growing pains of modern Russia. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
820 Solzhenistsyn The Gulag Archipelago (1918-1956)
London Collins 1974 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First UK edition of this classic book, translated by Thomas P. Whitney. An Experiment in Literary Investigation parts I and II. Some rubbing on DJ, otherwise fine. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
821 Sophie Laffitte Checkhov
London Angus and Robertson 1974 0 207 95476 3 First UK Edition Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A detailed biography of Chekhov, translated by Moura Budberg and Gordon Latta. Illustrated with black and white photographs. Previous owner's initials on back paste-down endpaper. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
822 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Printed Books, Drawings and Maps - Nov. 2000
London Sotheby's 2000 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue includes a wide range of fine material from the 16th century to today (including Harry Potter). A good selection of private press books, contemporary art, illustrated material and travel books and maps. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
823 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Fine and Important Children's Books
London Sotheby's 1998 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue includes over 220 lots of fine and important children's books, including Milne, Kenneth Grahame, Rackham, Lewis Carroll, Dickens and Mark Twain. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
824 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Valuable Printed Books - June 1996
London Sotheby's 1996 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue includes a complete set of Oeder, Flora Danica, Ortelius 1595 hand-coloured, a rare early issue of Piranesi and some very important Baudelaire material. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
825 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Illustrated Books and Drawings and Printed Books and Maps - May 1999
London Sotheby's 1999 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue includes superb material on Winnie the Pooh and other children's books, drawings and prints, illustrated books, early printed books, travel books and maps and magic and moveable books. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
826 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Books and Maps - Jan./Feb/ 1989
London Sotheby's 1989 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue includes an excellent selection of travel and history books, as well as a collection of detective fiction and a collection on economic history. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
827 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Illustrated and Children's Books and Drawings - Lonodn May 2000
London Sotheby's 2000 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue includes remarkable noddy material and other Enid Blyton, wonderful illustrated books by Beardsley, Rackham and others, large collection on David Jones and some of the most important livre d'artiste of the 20th century. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
828 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Books, Maps and Atlases - London July 1990
London Sotheby's 1990 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue covers superb maps, atlases and books from various collections including from the Law Society, the Maxwell collection, the Arctic (incl. the Caldwell collection), and much more. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
829 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - the Cookery Book Collection of Tore Wretman - London 2 October 1997
London Sotheby's 1997 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
This catalogue covers superb food and drink material from the Tore Wretman collection. Like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
830 Sotheby's Sotheby's Catalogue - Printed Books and Maps - London 22 July 1999
London Sotheby's 1999 First Edition Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
From travel books to literature (English and continental), Bibles and history, sports, medicine, science.....like all these catalogues, very well researched and illustrated. An excellent resource for collectors and dealers. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
831 Stanley Unwin the Truth About Publishing
London George Allen & Unwin 1929 Blue Cloth Very Good 
Up to then, publishers were most secretive about their business, so this book is a wonderful source of information from a well-known publisher. A book which was very helpful to authors at the time as there was so litlle information on how publishing houses work. Illustrated with 4 plates on gloss paper and some samples and diagrams. Third edition, with a new preface of the author. With spine sunfaded (but can clearly read title/author) 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
832 Stephen Baker How to Live with a Neurotic Dog
New English Library 1968 Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Eric Gurney 
Just one warning: don't let your dog read this book!! Occasional spots. No previous owner name. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
833 Stephen Brook Class - Knowing Your Place in Modern Britain
London Victor Gollancz 1997 0 575 06195 2 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This topic engages our snobberies, our insecurities, our envy; it fascinates and excites the British press. Britain remains today obsessed by class. This is a well researched book written in a very entertaining fashion. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
834 Stephen Graham Boris Godunof
London Ernest Benn 1933 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A detailed biography of Godunof, illustrated and with a folded map of Moscow in the 16th century. Small ( 1X 2 cm) stamp on bottom of spine from private library; otherwise no previous owner name or other marking. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
835 Stephen King Insomnia
London Hodder and Stoughton 1994 0-340-60845-5 First UK Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Guarenteed to lose your sleep! A fine copy; no markings; price unclipped. First UK edition. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
836 Stephen King Dolores Clairborne
London Hodder and Stoughton 1993 0-340-54672-7 First UK Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Only King could write such a horrifying story. Price unclipped. No markings. A fine copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
837 Stephen King-hall Our Own Times - 1913-1938
London Nicholson and Watson 1938 Red Cloth Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a political and economic survey of the period 1913-1938. With detailed appendices. Corner of board bent; sunfaded cover; crease on free endpapers and first couple of pages (but does not affect reading of text). 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
838 Stephen M. Silverman David Lean
London Andre Deutsch 1989 023398464X Hard Cover Fine Fine Hard Cover Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
A beautifully illustrated book about David Lean's career. With an introduction by Katharine Hepburn. Clean, large hardback. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
839 Stephen Potter Potter on America
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1956 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author travelled to America to give lectures and broadcast. It is a pleasantly honest account of people and manners of America in the 1950's. From martinis to golf courses, to art and much more. A pleasant read. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
840 Stephen Venables A Slender Thread - Escaping Disaster in the Himalaya
London Hutchinson 2000 0 09 180147 8 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Hardback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Venables' account of his remarkable escape from death on his return from his triumphant first ascent of Panch Chuli V, a remote Himalayan peak. Illustrated. Price not clipped. No previous owner name or other marking. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
841 Steve Weinberg Armand Hammer: The Untold Story
ABacus 1989 Soft Cover Very Good Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The revised and updated biography of Hammer - a fascinating tale. Clean paperback. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
842 Strategicus A Short History of the Second World Was - and Its Social and Political Significance
London Faber and Faber First Edition Black Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A short history written by this well-regarded military history writer. Includes chapters on the pre-war through to the final assault and the anti-climax in japan. With 17 helpful maps covering not just Europe but also the Malay Peninsula, Tunisia. Also very detailed chronology and index. Very good with gilt lettering and faint fading on cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
843 Susan Minot Lust
Boston Houghton 1989 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
a collection of stories from the author of the very popular 1986 novel "Monkeys". 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
844 Susan Musgrave The Dancing Chicken
Toronto Methuen 1987 0-458-81180-7 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A novel of a family engaged in the universal dance of sex and death. Mostly known for her poetry, Musgrave has shown in this novel and in "Charcoal Burners" that she has a wonderful sense of humour. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
845 Sylvia Ashton-Warner Incense to Idols
London Secker & Warburg 1960 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
First edition of the author's second book in a slightly chipped and creased dustjacket. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
846 T.E. Lawrence Selected Letters of T. E. Lawrence
London Reprint 1941 Brown Cloth Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A wide selection of letters of T. E. Lawrence, edited by David Garnett. No previous owner name. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
847 Tatyana Tolstoy Tolstoy Remembered
London Michael Joseph 1977 0718116267 First Edition Fine Fine Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The memoirs of Tolstoy's eldest daughter. Clean hardback. Light shelf wear to dustjacket. No previous owner name. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
848 Tennessee Williams Moise and the World of Reason
N.Y. Simon & Shuster 1975 0-671-21982-0 First American Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
From one of America's foremost dramatist, winner of the Pulitzer Prize, a novel around the need of three people of each other. A major work by Williams. Minor tear at the bottom back of the dustjacket, otherwise fine. Price is unclipped on dustjacket. 
Price: 35.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
849 Tennyson The Works of Lord Tennyson
London Macmillan 1892 Red Cloth Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
The complete works of the Poet Laureate. With gilt lettering and gilt edges; some shelf wear and tear to spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
850 Terence Robertson The Golden Horseshoe
London Evans Brothers Limited 1956 Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The exploits of Captain Kretschmer, the famous U-boat Commander, from the outbreak of the war until U-99 was sunk in March 1941. Illustrated. A very good, clean copy. Name of previous owner on paste down. 3rd. impression. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
851 The Earl Jowitt the Strange Case of Alger Hiss
London Hodder and Stoughton 1953 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author was Lord Chancellor and has reviewed and analysed the full transcript of the second trial of Alger Hiss, which resulted in his conviction for perjury. This is the Lord Chancellor's view of the case after close examination of the evidence and the transcipts. With previous owner's name on free endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
852 The Earl of Carnarvon Ermine Tales
London Weidenfeld & Nicolson 1980 0297777637 First Edition Fine Fine Hardcover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The second volume of The Earl of Carnarvon's memoirs. Illustrated. Clean hardback. No previous name. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
853 Thomas Burke The English Townsman
London B.T. Batsford 1947 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The history of the English townsman. Clean hardback. Some foxing as is common with this book. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
854 Thomas Sterling Stanley's Way
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1960 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author compares the Central Africa of Stanley to the one of the 1960's. Well written. No previous owner name. Some wear to dustjacket and closed tear at top and bottom. Part of the dustjacket on spine has been rubbed. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
855 Thomas Wood Cobbers
London Oxford University Press 1936 Orange Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is the personal record of a journey from Essex (England) to Australia, Tasmania and some of the reefs and islands in the coral sea, made in the years 1930, 1931 and 1932. With illustrations by way of black/white photographs. This is the tenth impression of this popular book. Some fading to the cloth cover. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
856 Thor Heyerdahl and Christopher Ralling The Kon-tiki Man
London B. B. C. 1990 0 563 20920 8 Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
The book which accompanied the BBC serie. Heyerdahl is one of the great adventurers of the 20th century and this well illustrated book will mesmerize adults and children. The book starts with his childhood and gives all the details behind his projects and accomplishments. Highly readable. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
857 Tim Jeal Until the Colours Fade
London Hamish Hamilton 1976 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Brian Knight 
A vivid evocation of the Victorian world. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
858 Tom King In the Shadow of the Giants - Mountain Ascents, Past and Present
N.Y. A. S. Barnes 1981 0-498-02186-6 First American Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The book has two parts. First, the author provides historically accurate accounts of first ascents. The second part invites the reader to share the author's own mountaineering journeys. This is good material on various peaks including Mont Blanc, Matterhorn, Jungfrau, Fujisan, Everest and Eiger. With about 150 illustrations. With a glossary, suggested bibliography and detailed index. A good source of information, written in an enjoyable style. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
859 Tony Hillerman Talking God
N.Y. Harper & Row 1989 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The DJ has a colorful orignial drawing by Navajo artist, Ernest Franklin.A mystery evoking the beauty of the Southwest and the Navajo people. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
860 Touchard-lafosse [transl. By H. C. sneyd] The Passing of the Cardinal - The Rollicking Chronicles of Touchard-Lafosse
London John Hamilton Black Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Undated. Touchard-Lafosse was born in 1780 and died in 1847. He was a novelist and very popular. His chronicles are a novelist's approach to history and he is eager to entertain. Nonetheless, we get a wonderful insight into the court of Louis XIV and the struggles of Cardinal Richelieu. With gilt decoration and lettering. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
861 Tufton Beamish Battle Royal
London Frederic Muller Limited 1965 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An excellent book about the Battle at Lewes in 1264. Includes also a new translation of The Song of Lewes. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price not clipped. Light shelf wear to edges of dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
862 Ursual Markham Discover Crystals
London Aquarian 1991 1 85538 108 7 Fine Paperback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
a complete guide to working with crystals. No previous owner name. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
863 V. Tissot and C. Amero Le Pole Nord et Le Pole Sud
Paris Librairie De Firmin-Didot 1888 First Edition Decorative Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Overview of the then current knowledge about the North Pole and the South Pole (one chapter on the South Pole) in 231 pages, with 93 woodengravings (many full page). It covers the history of those regions and their explorers, as well as its fauna and native people. With decorative cover and back and gilt edges all around. Some marginal embrowning and slight fading; Back cover is very slightly cracked; tear to inner margin of page 32, neatly repaired. No previous owner name or other marking. 1888 edition (bibliographies point to 1889 but the first edition seems to have been in 1887). Spence 1205 
Price: 95.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
864 Valerie Eliot The Letters of T.S. Eliot
N.Y. Harcourt Brace 1988 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Volume I, covering 1898-1922, edited by his widow. A splendid copy. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
865 Various Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Art (1872)
1872 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This volume of Chambers' Journal covers the period of July 6, 1872 to December 28, 1872. These Journals were very popular at the time. They were published weekly and contained extracts of literature as well as reports on developments in sciences and the art. This volume contains particularly interesting articles on Japan, the routes to China, the discoveries of Livingstone (and finding him alive and well) and developments in navigation tools. The volume is handsomely bound in three-quarter leather, with marbled covers and gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing to leather at the edges; loss to page 515 (in an article about rusty ships). No previous owner name. Occasional light foxing. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
866 Various Orion
London Nicholson and Watson 1945 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The first volume of Orion, the publication created by Rosamond Lehmann, Edwin Muir, Denys Kilham Roberts and C. Day Lewis. Its goal was to publish what it considered the best of its time, whether it was experimental or traditional. This volume includes contributions by Waler de la Mare, Rose MacAulay, C. Day Lewis, Compton-Burnett, Edith Sitwell, Muir, Leonard Woolf and John Lehmann. Some fading to cloth and back of spine is partly loose; book otherwise tight. Illustrated. No previous owner name. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
867 Various The Cornhill Magazine (no. 1010, Winter 1956/57)
London John Murray 1956 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Contributions by Anne Ridler, A. David Smith, Marris Murray, herbert Kubly, Elizabeth Bowen (on Katherine Mansfield) and Valentine Lawford. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
868 Various Paris Match - 10 Nov. 1951 (no. 138) - Churchill and Himalaya
France 1951 First Edition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
This issue of Paris Match has Winston Churchill on the full cover page (see picutre) and covers his return to power. The lead article is of 5 pages with unique photographs and an article by the well-respected journalist Raymond Cartier. This issue also includes a feature article of 9 pages on the tragic French expedition to the Nanda Devi, with numerous poignant photographs including some in colour. Paris Match, first issued in 1949, is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition, would complement any collection on Churchill or on the Himalaya. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
869 Various Paris Match - 3 - 10 Mai 1952 (no. 164) - Fitz Roy
France 1952 First Edition Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
This issue of Paris Match has Lionel Terray, Herzog's colleague at the Annapurna, on the front cover (see picture). Terray led the conquest of the Fitz Roy. The lead article is of 10 pages with unique photographs and articles. Paris Match, first issued in 1949 (this is only issue number 164), is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition (with middle page loose), would complement any collection on mountaineering. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
870 Various The Mountain World - 1960/61
London George Allen 1961 First UK Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is the 1960/61 well respected publication of the Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research (the English version), which includes not only numerous articles on mountaineering and antarctica (with an article on mountaineers in Antarctica), but 64 illustrations by way of black and white photographs, maps and sketches and as a supplement a map of Mount McKinley, Alaska (included at the back of the volume in a slip pocket). Dustjacket has a closed tear at the top and a crease at the bottom but is well protected by Mylar; there is no previous owner name or other marking. 
Price: 20.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
871 Various Twelve Under Fours
Kuala Lumpur The Selangor Golf Club 1953 First Edition Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
An informal history of the Selangor Golf Club, published for private ciruclation for its Diamond jubilee in 1953. This is a club of what Bernard Darwin might call "a more than respectable antiquity". With numerous illustrations. With a good introduction about the kind of place K. L. was in 1893 and how it has changed over 60 years. With previous owner's name on free endpaper. A spot on front cover (spilled drink at the 19th hole?). Crest of Club on front cover. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
872 Various The Collection of the Garden Ltd. - Magnificent Books and Manuscripts
N.Y. Sotheby's 1989 Black Cloth Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
An auction catalogue of this caliber is certainly an incredible source of information and reference but also a work of art in itself. This is the auction catalogue for the much-anticipated sale of the collection of The Garden Ltd. These were truly magnificent books (for example superb copies of Homer, Aristotles, Ptolemy, Bacon and Shakespeare, but also more modern writers) and interestingly, we can also include the price list for the sale. The catalogue is over one inch thick, lavishly illustrated and each item described in detail. This sale and its background has recently been the subject of an excellent chapter in N. A. Basbanes book "A Gentle Madness". 
Price: 45.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
873 Various The Book-Collector's Quarterly -1931
London 1931 Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is Number I: December 1930-February 1931 of the Book-Collector's quarterly, edited by Desmond Flower and A.J. A. Symons. It includes contributions by Johnson, P. H. Muir and Symons about a variety of topics including Lord Birkenhead as Book-Collector, John Bell, Henry James, English Book-Collectors and many more. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
874 Various The Cambridge Modern History - Volume VII
Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1963 Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This volume covers the Old Regime between 1713-1763. It is edited by J. O. Lindsay and all the essays are erudite. Difficult to find more detailed essays in one book on such a relatively short period in history. Ex. lib. with the usual stamps. 
Price: 6.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
875 Various The Untied Service Club - the Senior
Marbled Boards Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a history of the club, with a description of its paintings and busts. With some wear to bottom and top of spine. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
876 Various 1776
London Times 1976 Very Good Paperback 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is the British story of the American Revolution. The book is in effect the catalogue of the exhibition at the National Maritime Museum in 1976 celebrating the Bicentenary of the United States of America. The book contains numerous colour plates and articles by historians on various topics such as the ideas of Revolution, the court of George III, General Washington's army and much more. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
877 Various Select Scotish Ballads (Vol. I)
London J. Nichols 1783 Full-Leather Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
This is the second edition, corrected and enlarged. Original Calf Raised Bands Gilt. Includes Hardyknute an Heroic Balld now first published complete with other more approved Scotish Ballads,and some not hiterto made public in the tragic style. to which are prefixed two dissertations, I.On the oral traditions of poetry. II On the tragic ballad.Front boards and spine detached and in poor condition, but the inside of the book is in very good condition and very tight. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
878 Vernon Bartlett Tuscan Retreat
London Chatto & Windus 1964 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Maurice Bartlett 
The author was a famous broadcaster, a member of Parliament and a journalist. He retired to Tuscany (before it became fashionable) and settled down as an Italian farmer. This is the book about his transition and his new life. With previous owner's name on free endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
879 Victor macClure She Stands Accused
London Harrap 1935 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Victor McClure 
Fascinating and chilling account of the lives and deeds of notorious women, "murderesses, cheats, cozeners, on whom justice was executed, and of others, who, accused of crimes, were acquitted at least in Law ; drawn from authenticated sources." (!) Some spots on spine. The author has illustrated his book (very good line drawings) and his style is very lively. 
Price: 14.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
880 Victoria & Albert Museum French Domestic Silver
Her Majesty's Stationary Office 1960 Very Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An illustrated guide produced by the V & A Museum. No previous owner name. 
Price: 3.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
881 Vincent Cronin The Last Migration
London Rupert Hart-Davis 1957 First Edition Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author spent some time with the tribes of Southern Persia. This is the story of one year in the life of one tribe. With previous owner's name on paste-down endpaper. With some rubbing to the edges of the dustjacket. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
882 Violet Bonham Carter Winston Churchill as I Knew Him
London The Reprint Society 1966 Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The author was a long-lasting friend of Churchill. This is her memoirs; an intimate portrait of Churchill by someone who knew him well and who moved in the same circle. Dusjacket has some closed tear and rubbing; inside of book is fine, with no previous owner name or other marking. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
883 Virginia Woolf Flush - a Biography
N.Y. Harcourt Brace 1933 First American Edition Rus Coloured Cloth (orginal) Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Vanessa Bell (endpapers) 
Woolf's biography of Elizabeth Barrett Browning's cocker spaniel. First American Edition. Rus colored boards with silver gilt. Endpaper drawings by Vanessa Bell. No markings; no previous owner's name. No dustjacket. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
884 Viva King The Weeping and the Laughter
London Macdonald and Jane's Publishers 1976 0356083926 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The entertaining autobiography of one of London's best loved hostesses. Full of anecdotes about London during and after the War and many of her friends (the Sitwells, Augsutus John, Ronald Firbank and many others). Clean hardback. Previous owner name on free endpaper. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
885 Vladimir Peniakoff Poski's private Army
London The Reprint Society 1953 Brown Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A Belgian of Russian birth, Poski had spent most of his adult life among the Levantine cosmopolitans in Egypt, after his Cambridge education. This is the story of his life between 1940-1945 and his special force's actions. With illustrations. 
Price: 7.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
886 W. A. Poucher Wales
London Constable 1982 0 09 464310 5 Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Over 100 splendid photographs of Wales taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics (including this book on Wales). Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price not clipped . 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
887 W. A. Poucher The Alps
London Constable 1983 0 09 465040 3 First Edition Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Numerous splendid photographs of the Alps taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics (including this book). Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price clipped . Light rubbing to one corner. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
888 W. A. Poucher The Highlands of Scotland
London Constable 1983 0 09 464980 4 First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Numerous splendid photographs of the Highlands of Scotland (including Poucher's favourite island, the island of Skye) taken by the author, an English photographer and mountaineer (died in 1988 at the age of 96). Walter Poucher had made outstanding contributions in two different fields of endeavour: the photography of mountains and synthetic perfumes. He said his life was a search for beauty in music, cosmetics and mountains. He produced over 30 guide books and photographic volumes, many of which are regarded as classics. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Price clipped . 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
889 W. Furneaux Butterfilies and Moths (British)
London Longman, Green and Co. 1894 Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A classic work on British butterflies and moths. With 12 coloured plates and numerous illustrations in the text. First edition. Name of previous owner on free endpaper. Light foxing. Tight, except for last free endpaper which is a bit loose. Gilt top edge. Gilt decoration on cover and gilt lettering on spine. Some fading and rubbing to cover, and shelf wear to spine. A very good copy of this standard work. The colour plates are particularly attractive. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
890 W. G. Bebbington (ed.) A Kipling Anthology
London Methuen 1967 Hard Cover Very Good Hard Cover 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
An excellent anthology of Kipling's most loved work. Clean hardback. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
891 W. M. Conway The Alps from End to End
Archibald Constable 1895 First Edition Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A classic in Alpine literature. With 100 full page illustrations by A. D. McCormick. Original cloth spotted and water stained; except for some occasional small stain at bottom of some pages, content is clean and tight. Previous owner name on paste down. Gilt top edge. Faded gilt on cover and on spine. Corners bumped. The famous traverse of the Alps in 1894, from Monte Viso to the Gross Glockner, and suggested future routes, all superbly illustrated. The cornerstone of any Alpine collection. 
Price: 75.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
892 W. S. Gilbert The Bab Ballads with Which are Included Songs of a Savoyard
London Macmillan 1932 Green Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall W. S. Gilbert 
This volume includes a selection of the satirical and extremely popular ballads W. S. Gilbert wrote under his pen name "Bab" and a selection of lyrics known as "Songs of a Savoyard" from his operatic collaborations with Arthur Sullivan. With an introduction by Gilbert putting this volume in context. And with 350 illustrations by Gilbert. Light rubbing at one edge of the cover. Bright gilt decoration and lettering. No previous owner name or other marking. 
Price: 18.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
893 W. Somerset Maugham A Traveller in Romance
N.Y. Clarkson Potter First Edition Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Uncollected writings of Maugham covering 1901 to 1964. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
894 W. Somerset Maugham Then and Now
N.Y. Doubleday 1946 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
This is a novel set in the violent days of Machiavelli and the Borgias. No DJ. Red Cloth. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
895 W. Somerset Maugham The Complete Short Stories of Maugham. Volume II
N.Y. Doubleday 1953 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Includes all the stories not included in "East and West".Grey Cloth. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
896 W. Somerset Maugham The Partial View
London Heineman 1954 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Black cloth with gilt lettering. Includes "The Summing Up" and "A Writer's Notebook", together with a specially-written preface by the author. Black Cloth. 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
897 W. Somerset Maugham Cakes and Ale: Or the Skeleton in the Cupboard
N.Y. Doubleday 1930 Hard Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A comedy of literary England in the early decades of the 20th century told by Ashenden. Undoubtedly Maugham's wittiest novel. Black Cloth. 
Price: 12.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
898 W. Somerset Maugham Catalina a Romance
N.Y. Doubleday 1948 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
The story of the crippled Catalina and her encounter with a woman who changes her life. No DJ. First Edition stated. Black Cloth 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
899 W. Watson Orchids: Their Culture and Management
London L. Upcott Gill 1890 Decorative Cover Very Good Hard Cover 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good copy of this classic on orchids. Illustrated throughout by colour plates, black and white plates and numerous engravings in the text. This is the second, revised edition. This is the preferred edition as it has eight additional plates by Champion Jones. Book is clean, with no markings and no previous owner name. Book is complete and tight but with pages 3-14 half loose. Covers are bright and beautifully decorated. Complete with advertising and publisher's catalogue at the back. Light shelf wear to spine. A desirable, collectable copy. 
Price: 70.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
900 Wainwright Fellwalking with Wainwright
London Michael Joseph 1985 0 7181 2428 6 Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Derry Brabbs (photographs) 
Wainwright has selected his 18 favourite fell walks in the Lake District. A. Wainwright is the author of over fourty guidebooks and volumes of drawings. It has been said that few authors have made as big an impact on people's relationship with a landscape as Wainwright. The photographs are stunning (the photographer is also well-known for his photographs for the James Herriot's Yorkshire books). Previous owner name on free endpaper. 
Price: 15.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8   9  10 


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to csaxena@btinternet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie