C. Walter-Saxena

Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
 
Browse By Category

View Other Categories
 
 
 
 

Anonymous Listings

If you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings.

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Anonymous A General Introductory Guide to the Egyptian Collections in the British Museum
London British Museum 1930 Red Boards Very Good 
A detailed guide to the Egyptian Collections in 1930. This is the new edition, revised and enlarged. Includes a chapter on hieroglyphics (with an interesting recognition of Champollion's work), Egyptian literature, manners, architecture and much more. With 233 illustrations. An excellent reference book 
Price: 10.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Anonymous Guide to Switzerland
London Ward, Lock and Co. Red Cloth Good 
The is the sixth edition of this guide, re-written and re-illustrated, with maps of switzerland, plans of major cities and seventeen district maps. About 60 illustrations. This guide has clearly been used and at the back there is a neatly handwritten set of notes on various walks and climbs. Some of the maps have been pulled out but they all appear to be present. With decorative gilt cloth. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anonymous Iniquite De La Dime Seigneuriale, et De La Dime Ecclesiastique
Paris Garnery & Volland 1789 Very Good 
A pamphlet of 16 pages, pages attached together but not bound. The pamphlet attacks the payment of the "dime" a tax payed by the people to the landowners, and the similar tax paid to the Church. The pamphlet starts (in the old French of the 1780's) as "Quel droit a donc un co-sujet sur le produit de mon champ? sommes-nous donc encore dans les siecles de la plus epaisse barbarie?..." The pamphlet was probably written by a Member of the Assemblee Nationale, in favour of equality. It is simply signed by the following initials: R....G.D.R. A fascinating document produced around the time of the French Revolution. There is no date on the pamphlet but its content indicates the timing of publication. The document is in very good condition, with no tear or foxing, and the print is very clear. An interesting historical source. Few pamphlets will have survived in such good condition. 
Price: 50.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Anonymous Japan in Pictures
N.Y. Sterling Publishing 1963 Very Good Paperback 
Part of the Visual Geography Series. Covers in 64 pages the history, geography, the people, art and literature, the economy and government of Japan. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Anonymous Remarque Sur un Articles De La Gazette De Leipsick Du 5 Octobre 1815 Relatif Au Prince Royal De Suede
Leipsick 1815 Very Good 
These are the remarks made pursuant to an article published in Leipsick on October 5, 1815 (and apparently also published in The Times of November 1, 1815) in respect of the Royal Prince of Sweden. Following the publication of that article, Sweden and the Allies won a decisive battle in Leipsick around the 16th of October 1815, and the author of the present remarks responds now in the free press of Leipsick to the article attacking the Prince of Sweden (written by Napoleon ? the article was not signed but the author of the remarks believes that Napoleon at the very least would have dictated the article). A fascinating insight into the politics of the day. Bound between marbled boards; 27 pages; very light foxing. The pamphlet is loose between the boards, but all the pages are tight together. 
Price: 30.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Anonymous The Ginza Book
Tokyo 1964 Very Good Paperback 
A booklet prepared by the proprietors of selected shops in the ginza in the 1960's. Illustrated. No previous owner name. 
Price: 5.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Anonymous The Kyoto I Love
Japan Suiko Shoin Co 1958 First Edition Fine Paperback 
Kyoto is the living museum of Japan's history. This book was put together in the 1950's and is well illustrated by maps of Kyoto and black and white photographs (including of some famous Japanese gardens). No previous owner name or other marking. 
Price: 8.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Anonymous The Pictorial Tour of the World
London James Sangster and Company First Thus Decorative Cover Very Good 
Undated but circa 1880. First edition thus. The rest of the title page goes on to state: " Comprises pen and pencil sketches of travel, incident, adventure and scenery, in all parts of the globe. Embellished with upwards of one hundred first-class wood engravings, by eminent English and foreign artists; and a series of beautiful coloured plates, representing some fo the most striking scenes in foreign lands." All the continents are covered; of particular interest are "An Eskimo Wedding", "A Perilous Alpine Ascent " (the Mattehorn), a lovely illustration in colour "At the foot of the Mont Blanc", "A whale hunt in Faroe", "Betelnut trading in Sumatra", "A Ramble in Tokio, Japan",, "Visit to Zanzibar Slave Market", a number of articles on South Africa, "Arctic Exploration", and much more. The cover has an elaborate decoration in red, black and gilt; likewise for the spine. All three edges are gilt. The cover is a bit loose at the spine, but the whole book is very tight. Some pencil marks have been erased on the free endpaper; there is no other marking on this very good copy of this book. 
Price: 40.00 GBP
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 

 


Anonymous on 95bellstreet.com
Anonymous on Ahabbooks.com
Anonymous on Aldersgatebooks.com
Anonymous on Astleybookfarm.com
Anonymous on Athensbookcenter.net
Anonymous on Aziomedia.com
Anonymous on Bookarc.com.au
Anonymous on Bookembooks.com
Anonymous on Booksr4u.net
Anonymous on Bythebooklc.com
Anonymous on Cinemagebooks.com
Anonymous on Coasbooks.com
Anonymous on Confettibooks.com
Anonymous on Doullbooks.com
Anonymous on Dromanabooks.com.au
Anonymous on Dustjacket.ca
Anonymous on Easychairbooks.com
Anonymous on Genesbooks.com
Anonymous on Heirloombookstore.com
Anonymous on Hobgoblinbooks.com
Anonymous on Horsebooksplus.com
Anonymous on Infinitybooksjapan.com
Anonymous on Jadewcards.ca
Anonymous on Kathmandubooks.com
Anonymous on Kellerbooks.com
Anonymous on Kensvideo.net
Anonymous on Marshwigglebooks.com
Anonymous on Mybookiejoint.com
Anonymous on Mysteryandimagination.com
Anonymous on Naughtonsbooks.com
Anonymous on Prankcallcentral.com
Anonymous on Rarenonfiction.com
Anonymous on Readinkbooks.com
Anonymous on Resourcebooks.net
Anonymous on Rileybooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Robinsrarebooks.com
Anonymous on Seaoceanbooks.com
Anonymous on Star-dot-star.net
Anonymous on Thebookhound.net
Anonymous on Unclephilsbooks.co.uk
Anonymous on Vagabondbooks.com
Anonymous on Waverlybooks.com
Anonymous on Williamglynn.co.uk
Anonymous on Wisestreetbooks.com
Anonymous on Yesteryearbooks.co.uk


Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to csaxena@btinternet.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie