|
|
Various ListingsIf you cannot find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all our listings. Click on Title to view full description
|
|
|
|
1 |
Various 1776 London Times 1976 Very Good Paperback This is the British story of the American Revolution. The book is in effect the catalogue of the exhibition at the National Maritime Museum in 1976 celebrating the Bicentenary of the United States of America. The book contains numerous colour plates and articles by historians on various topics such as the ideas of Revolution, the court of George III, General Washington's army and much more. Price:
8.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Various 20th Century Decorating Architecture and Gardens London Weidenfeld 1980 297 77878 1 First Edition Very Good Very Good This large book represents 80 years of ideas from House and Garden. Lavishly illustrated, it gives a detailed panorama of the way we lived from 1900 to 1980. It is not only the illustrations which are spectacular; writers such as Dorothy Parker, Aldous Huxley, Daphne du Maurier and Vita Sackville-West enrich the pages with their own stories. A very good copy of this wonderful guide. No previous owner name or other marking. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Various Admiralty Navigation Manual - Vol. I - 1938 London His Majesty Stationaly Office 1941 Blue Cloth Very Good The updated edition of the Manual for the information and guidance of officers. Comprehensive guide covering charts, the ship's track, navigational instruments, weather and some helpful hints. With previous owner's name and wear and spots to the cover (the book has been at sea although there is no sign of humidity). With helpful illustrations, charts and diagrams. Price:
14.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Various Animal Life of the World London Odhams Press Ltd. Red Cloth Very Good A wealth of information. This book probably published in the 1930's or so, contains numerous articles written by experts in their field. The articles cover, among other things, apes and monkeys, wolves, horses, antelopes, giraffe, mammals of the sea, dogs and cats, animals verging on extinction (and the list keeps growing), birds of prey, the secret of the cuckoo and so many more. With 8 colour illustrations and hundreds of black/white pictures. In embossed cloth and gilt lettering on spine. Price:
12.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Various Chambers's Journal of Popular Literature, Science and Art (1872) 1872 Three-Quarter Leather Very Good This volume of Chambers' Journal covers the period of July 6, 1872 to December 28, 1872. These Journals were very popular at the time. They were published weekly and contained extracts of literature as well as reports on developments in sciences and the art. This volume contains particularly interesting articles on Japan, the routes to China, the discoveries of Livingstone (and finding him alive and well) and developments in navigation tools. The volume is handsomely bound in three-quarter leather, with marbled covers and gilt lettering on the spine. Light rubbing to leather at the edges; loss to page 515 (in an article about rusty ships). No previous owner name. Occasional light foxing. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Various Collins Children's Annual London Collins Very Good Fair This annual includes contributions by Boswell and Moore and a game designed in the Walt Disney studios and based on the film version of Alice in Wonderland. Dustjacket is quite torn. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Various Countryside Mood London Blandford Press Green Cloth Very Good A series of essays and other writings on the countryside (e.g. "A country lane"; "the way to the Downs"; "The Daleswoman's tale"; etc.). Illustrations by Joan Rickarby and by way of photographs.Cover has some fading and spots and corners are a bit bumped, but inside is clean and bright. No marking. Drawings are particularly good and the photographs, most of them taken on Haile's Suffolk's farm, remind us of times gone by for ever. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Various Orion London Nicholson and Watson 1945 First Edition Red Cloth Very Good The first volume of Orion, the publication created by Rosamond Lehmann, Edwin Muir, Denys Kilham Roberts and C. Day Lewis. Its goal was to publish what it considered the best of its time, whether it was experimental or traditional. This volume includes contributions by Waler de la Mare, Rose MacAulay, C. Day Lewis, Compton-Burnett, Edith Sitwell, Muir, Leonard Woolf and John Lehmann. Some fading to cloth and back of spine is partly loose; book otherwise tight. Illustrated. No previous owner name. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Various Pamphlets Very Good Numerous interesting documents bound together between cloth covers and with "pamphlets" as the title in gilt lettering. The documents are : 1. "The Battle of Dorkin" - 64 pages; printed in Edingburgh ; 2. "Our Baby - hints to Mothers on the Rearing and Management of Children" - 27 pages; printed in London; covers the babies' dreams and diseases and the importance of fresh air. It also gives a list of recommendations put together by a "Physician Accoucheur" of 35 years' experience - covers breatfeeding; sleep; food; narcotics; furniture; etc...; 3. "The girl of the period" - a description of a "fair young English girl"; 4. "Auricular Confession and nunneries" by William Hogan - on Catholics and the nunneries - hardly an objective pamphlet; the author had been excommunicated by the Church ; includes illustrations of instruments of torture. ; 5." Is the pleasure worth the penalty? - a Commen-Sense view of the leading vice of the age, by Henry Butter (1868) - 16 pages; and you can guess what the vice is - 6. "Smoking: when injurious, when innocuous, when beneficial. With compendium of the temperaments, shewing how they are influenced by tobacco; by John Murray, published in 1871, 64 pages. All of these documents represent a wealth of information on various topics of the late 1800. Price:
25.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Various Paris Match - 10 Nov. 1951 (no. 138) - Churchill and Himalaya France 1951 First Edition Very Good This issue of Paris Match has Winston Churchill on the full cover page (see picutre) and covers his return to power. The lead article is of 5 pages with unique photographs and an article by the well-respected journalist Raymond Cartier. This issue also includes a feature article of 9 pages on the tragic French expedition to the Nanda Devi, with numerous poignant photographs including some in colour. Paris Match, first issued in 1949, is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition, would complement any collection on Churchill or on the Himalaya. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Various Paris Match - 3 - 10 Mai 1952 (no. 164) - Fitz Roy France 1952 First Edition Very Good This issue of Paris Match has Lionel Terray, Herzog's colleague at the Annapurna, on the front cover (see picture). Terray led the conquest of the Fitz Roy. The lead article is of 10 pages with unique photographs and articles. Paris Match, first issued in 1949 (this is only issue number 164), is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition (with middle page loose), would complement any collection on mountaineering. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Various Paris Match - January 18, 1958 (no. 458) - South Pole France 1958 First Edition Very Good This issue of Paris Match has Sir Edmund Hillary on the full cover page and covers his victorious arrival at the South Pole as well as the battles surrounding this expedition. The lead article is of 13 pages with unique photographs and articles by Raymond Cartier and Noel Barber. Paris Match, first issued in 1949, is France's leading mass-circulation magazine. Over the decades, it has included some of the most outstanding photojournalism and its front-covers and lead articles have often become collectors' items. This issue of Paris Match, complete and in very good condition, would complement any collection on polar expeditions and the polar regions. This issue also includes other articles including about La Callas and one of her scandals. Price:
10.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Various Select Scotish Ballads (Vol. I) London J. Nichols 1783 Full-Leather Hard Cover This is the second edition, corrected and enlarged. Original Calf Raised Bands Gilt. Includes Hardyknute an Heroic Balld now first published complete with other more approved Scotish Ballads,and some not hiterto made public in the tragic style. to which are prefixed two dissertations, I.On the oral traditions of poetry. II On the tragic ballad.Front boards and spine detached and in poor condition, but the inside of the book is in very good condition and very tight. Price:
15.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Various The Book-Collector's Quarterly -1931 London 1931 Very Good This is Number I: December 1930-February 1931 of the Book-Collector's quarterly, edited by Desmond Flower and A.J. A. Symons. It includes contributions by Johnson, P. H. Muir and Symons about a variety of topics including Lord Birkenhead as Book-Collector, John Bell, Henry James, English Book-Collectors and many more. Price:
5.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Various The Cambridge Modern History - Volume VII Cambridge Cambridge University Press 1963 Very Good Good This volume covers the Old Regime between 1713-1763. It is edited by J. O. Lindsay and all the essays are erudite. Difficult to find more detailed essays in one book on such a relatively short period in history. Ex. lib. with the usual stamps. Price:
6.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Various The Collection of the Garden Ltd. - Magnificent Books and Manuscripts N.Y. Sotheby's 1989 Black Cloth Very Good An auction catalogue of this caliber is certainly an incredible source of information and reference but also a work of art in itself. This is the auction catalogue for the much-anticipated sale of the collection of The Garden Ltd. These were truly magnificent books (for example superb copies of Homer, Aristotles, Ptolemy, Bacon and Shakespeare, but also more modern writers) and interestingly, we can also include the price list for the sale. The catalogue is over one inch thick, lavishly illustrated and each item described in detail. This sale and its background has recently been the subject of an excellent chapter in N. A. Basbanes book "A Gentle Madness". Price:
45.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Various The Lord's Taverners Fifty Greatest London Heineman 1983 434 98039 0 First Thus Very Good Very Good The fifty greatest post-war cricketers from around the world, selected by Trevor Bailey, Richie Benaud, Colin Cowdrey and Jim Laker. A splendid book. Very artistic illustrations. A book to return to over and over again. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Various The Mountain World - 1960/61 London George Allen 1961 First UK Edition Very Good Very Good This is the 1960/61 well respected publication of the Swiss Foundation for Alpine Research (the English version), which includes not only numerous articles on mountaineering and antarctica (with an article on mountaineers in Antarctica), but 64 illustrations by way of black and white photographs, maps and sketches and as a supplement a map of Mount McKinley, Alaska (included at the back of the volume in a slip pocket). Dustjacket has a closed tear at the top and a crease at the bottom but is well protected by Mylar; there is no previous owner name or other marking. Price:
20.00 GBP
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|