Enid Blyton listings. If you can't find what you want on this page, then please use our search feature to search all of our books.
Click to view full description
1.
Enid Blyton Five go Adventuring Again London Hodder and Stoughton 1953 Red Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eileen Soper The second book in the Famous Five series. In red covers with picturial illustrations to the free endpapers. No dustjacket. Previous owner name. Eighth impression. Price: 8.00 GBP
Enid Blyton Five Go Off in a Caravan London Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Red Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eileen Soper The fifth adventure of the Famous Five. Red covers, illustrated free endpapers. No dustjacket. Previous owner name on free endpaper but book otherwise clean inside. Fourth impression of this early title. Light fading to cover. Price: 10.00 GBP
Enid Blyton Five go off to Camp London Hodder and Stoughton 1948 First Edition Blue Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition of the 7th adventure of the Famous Five. Pale blue book covers. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. Black and white and two-colour illustrations. Corners lightly worn. No dustjacket. Previous owner inscription on half title page but no other markings. Clean copy of the first edition of an early title, now becoming difficult to find in first edition. Price: 15.00 GBP
Enid Blyton Five on a Treasure Island London Hodder and Stoughton 1954 Red Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eileen Soper The first book in the Famous Five series. Red covers, with illustrated free endpapers. No dustjacket. Previous owner name on free endpaper. Clean, tight copy. Eleventh impression. One small spot to front of cover, otherwise bright and clean. Price: 15.00 GBP
Enid Blyton Five on Kirrin Island Again London Hodder and Stoughton 1947 First Edition Red Cloth Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall First edition of the 6th adventure of the Famous Five. Red book covers. Blue and black pictorial endpapers. Black and white and two-colour illustrations. Edges rubbed, corners worn. Spine starting to split at bottom and top, but book is tight and very clean. No dustjacket. Previous owner inscription on free endpaper but no other markings. Clean copy of the first edition of an early title, now becoming difficult to find in first edition. Price: 15.00 GBP
Enid Blyton Five Run Away Together London Hodder and Stoughton 1950 Light Green Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Eileen Soper The third story in the Famous Five series. Pale green covers. Illustrated free endpapers. Some fading to covers. No dustjacket. Discreet previous owner name. Fourth impression of this early title. Price: 8.00 GBP
Enid Blyton Snowball the Pony London Lutterworth Press 195 Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Iris Gillespie The story of Snowball the pony and his friends Willie, Sheila and Timmy, from the much-loved children's author. Price: 5.00 GBP
Enid Blyton The Fifth Holiday Book London Sampson Low, Marston Cloth Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall A book of stories written by E. Blyton and illustrated by many illustrators, including R. Sheppard, L. Chivers and others. A book in very good condition with no dustwrapper. Green cloth spine, red boards. Gilt titles. Colour illustrations. No inscription or name in the book. Corners lightly rubbed and bumped. Undate but ca. 1960. Price: 10.00 GBP
Enid Blyton The Mystery of the Missing Necklace London Methuen 1949 Beige Cloth Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall J. Abbey The fifth book of the series about the Five Find-Outers and Dog. Second impression. Couple of ink spots on cover and paste down. Previous owner name. Inside clean with no markings. Price: 8.00 GBP
Enid Blyton The Secret Seven Brockhampton Press 1954 Very Good Very Good Hardback 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall George Brook The first book in the Secret Seven series. Book is in decorative blue covers. Clean and tight. Price not clipped. Dustjacket has some closed tear and very small parts missing at top and bottom of spine (but it does not affect the title). Dustjacket is now protected. Illustrated in b/w and two tones. Sixth impression. Price: 15.00 GBP